Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding John C. Fleming, Jr.?
John C. Fleming, Jr.’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Louisiana has reported raising $12,372,938 since January 1, 2021, the start of its election period, through October 14, 2026. That includes $695,979 (5.6%) in itemized individual contributions, $58,677 (0.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $10,000 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$12,372,938January 1, 2021 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $695,979 | 5.6% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $58,677 | 0.5% |
| PACs and other committees | $10,000 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $11,608,282 | 94% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJay Sykes$11,000 · 1.7% of $645,623
- Top employerCOASTAL CARGO GROUP$13,000 · 2.0% of $661,223
- Top occupationRetired$105,337 · 16% of $661,723
- Top industryTransportation & Logistics$7,000 · 2.1% of $339,115
- Top stateLouisiana$587,913 · 91% of $645,623
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Fleming’s campaign is Jay Sykes, who gave $11,000 across 4 contributions. Mary Van Meter gave $11,000.
Fleming’s top individual contributors
- Jay Sykes$11K4 contributions
- Mary Van Meter$11K6 contributions
- Jessica Clark Chandamuri$10.5K3 contributions
- Keith W. Van Meter$10.5K3 contributions
- Daniel L Haeuser$10K3 contributions
- Flora C Cason$7,0002 contributions
- Melinda Haeuser$7,0002 contributions
- Richard Andrew Lipsey$7,0002 contributions
- Patricia McKeon$7,0002 contributions
- T. Michael Stanberry$7,0002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is COASTAL CARGO GROUP: contributors who work there gave $13,000 across 4 contributions. COLLIER INVESTMENTS is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $303,115 (47% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Fleming’s top employers
- Self-employed$175.6K107 contributions
- Retired$117K135 contributions
- COASTAL CARGO GROUP$13K4 contributions
- Homemaker$10.5K3 contributions
- COLLIER INVESTMENTS$7,0002 contributions
- HAND CONSTRUCTION$7,0002 contributions
- Lipsey's$7,0002 contributions
- Metro Aviation$7,0002 contributions
- FOLEY JUDELL, LLP$6,5005 contributions
- METRONET$4,5002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $100,729 across 85 contributions. “President” follows at $68,816. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $137,587 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Fleming’s top occupations
- Retired$105.3K128 contributions
- Physician$100.7K85 contributions
- President$68.8K33 contributions
- Owner$68.5K47 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$34.2K25 contributions
- Homemaker$32.3K13 contributions
- Attorney$29.9K22 contributions
- Sales$22.6K17 contributions
- Vice President$10.5K8 contributions
- Engineer$10.4K8 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Transportation & Logistics, at $7,000 (1.1% of itemized individual dollars). Wholesale & Distribution follows with $7,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $307,115 (48% of itemized individual dollars).
Fleming’s top industries
- Self-Employed & Freelance$175.6K107 contributions
- Retired$117K135 contributions
- Homemaker$10.5K3 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$7,0002 contributions
- Wholesale & Distribution$7,0002 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$5,0004 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$5,0003 contributions
- Not Reported$4,0002 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$3,5001 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$3,2504 contributions
Top states
Louisiana contributors gave the most, $587,913 (91% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Fleming is running in; 8.9% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Fleming’s top states
- Louisiana$587.9K481 contributions
- Florida$13K10 contributions
- Oregon$11K4 contributions
- Utah$7,0002 contributions
- New York$3,8002 contributions
- Tennessee$3,5001 contribution
- Mississippi$3,0003 contributions
- Ohio$2,5001 contribution
- Arkansas$2,2104 contributions
- Georgia$2,0002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by John C. Fleming, Jr., over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FLEMING FOR LOUISIANA, INC.), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Fleming's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.