Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Sara Jacobs?
Sara Jacobs’s campaign for California’s 51st Congressional District has reported raising $1,864,955 through October 14, 2026. That includes $335,184 (18%) in itemized individual contributions, $189,829 (10%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $266,750 from PACs, party and other committees and $934,015 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,864,955January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $934,015 | 50% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $335,184 | 18% |
| PACs and other committees | $266,750 | 14% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $189,829 | 10% |
| Other receipts | $139,178 | 7.5% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAllen Blue$10,500 · 3.2% of $326,174
- Top committeeSARA JACOBS HOUSE VICTORY FUND$133,000 · 69% of $192,500
- Top employerArnold Ventures$10,500 · 3.3% of $321,674
- Top occupationNot employed$146,427 · 46% of $321,674
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$30,200 · 11% of $287,467
- Top stateCalifornia$244,975 · 75% of $326,174
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Jacobs’s campaign is Allen Blue, who gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. R'Nelle Lahlou gave $10,500.
Jacobs’s top individual contributors
- Allen Blue$10.5K3 contributions
- R'Nelle Lahlou$10.5K3 contributions
- Laura Arnold$7,0002 contributions
- Amy Goldman Fowler$7,0002 contributions
- Jeffrey Gural$7,0002 contributions
- Nelson Helm, Jr.$7,0002 contributions
- Ellyn Lindsay$7,0002 contributions
- Speedy Rice$7,0004 contributions
- Judy Clarke$6,2504 contributions
- Margaret Citron$4,5003 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $192,500 in itemized contributions. The largest is SARA JACOBS HOUSE VICTORY FUND, at $133,000 across 5 contributions. INT'L ASSOC OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Jacobs’s top committee contributors
- SARA JACOBS HOUSE VICTORY FUND$133K5 contributions
- INT'L ASSOC OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL NO. 12 VOLUNTARY LEGISLATIVE FUND$5,0001 contribution
- KIDSPAC$5,0001 contribution
- MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS OF U.S.A. POLITICAL FUND (LETTER CARRIER POLITICAL FUND)$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$3,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$3,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Arnold Ventures: contributors who work there gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. LINKEDIN is next at $10,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $190,903 (59% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Jacobs’s top employers
- Unemployed$151.1K1,317 contributions
- Self-employed$39.8K102 contributions
- Arnold Ventures$10.5K3 contributions
- LINKEDIN$10.5K3 contributions
- Clarke, Johnston, Thorp & Rice$7,0004 contributions
- GFP Real Estate$7,0002 contributions
- Mid Atlantic Financial, LLC$7,0002 contributions
- Price & Price$4,0002 contributions
- Price Philanthropies Foundation$4,0002 contributions
- Singleton Schreiber, LLP$4,0003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $35,150 across 20 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $25,125. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $146,427 (45% of itemized individual dollars).
Jacobs’s top occupations
- Not employed$146.4K1,269 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$35.2K20 contributions
- Attorney$25.1K29 contributions
- Founder$23.3K16 contributions
- Writer$10.7K4 contributions
- Consultant$7,8507 contributions
- Physician$7,60034 contributions
- Investor$6,0003 contributions
- Manager$5,90253 contributions
- Vice President$5,0004 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $30,200 (9.3% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $21,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $190,903 (59% of itemized individual dollars).
Jacobs’s top industries
- Unemployed$151.1K1,317 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$39.8K102 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$30.2K12 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$21K6 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$17.5K16 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$10.5K3 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$4,5002 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$3,5002 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$2,12531 contributions
- Education & Academia$2,0759 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $244,975 (75% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Jacobs is running in; 25% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Jacobs’s top states
- California$245K1,635 contributions
- New York$29.6K22 contributions
- Texas$10.7K7 contributions
- Illinois$7,2503 contributions
- Kentucky$7,0002 contributions
- Colorado$6,00013 contributions
- District of Columbia$5,62512 contributions
- New Jersey$3,5643 contributions
- Wisconsin$2,5001 contribution
- North Carolina$2,1003 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Sara Jacobs. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SARA JACOBS FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Jacobs's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.