Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Nate Powell?
Nate Powell’s campaign for Washington’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $392,186 through September 30, 2026. That includes $275,619 (70%) in itemized individual contributions, $81,979 (21%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $34,588 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$392,186January 1, 2026 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $275,619 | 70% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $81,979 | 21% |
| PACs and other committees | $32,088 | 8.2% |
| Party committees | $2,500 | 0.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualTom Miller$16,724 · 5.2% of $322,544
- Top employerNo Employer$32,795 · 12% of $275,383
- Top occupationNot employed$65,598 · 24% of $275,383
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$27,896 · 15% of $179,976
- Top stateWashington$142,363 · 44% of $322,544
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Powell’s campaign is Tom Miller, who gave $16,724 across 5 contributions. Cale Bonderman gave $10,500.
Powell’s top individual contributors
- Tom Miller$16.7K5 contributions
- Cale Bonderman$10.5K3 contributions
- Django Bonderman$10.5K3 contributions
- Michelle Boyers$10.5K3 contributions
- Martha Escobar$10.5K3 contributions
- James McClave$10.5K3 contributions
- Yaron Minsky$10.5K3 contributions
- Sukey Novogratz$10.5K3 contributions
- Lisa Primus$10.5K3 contributions
- Naomi Proctor$10.5K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is No Employer: contributors who work there gave $32,795 across 11 contributions. GIVE FORWARD FOUNDATION is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $136,196 (42% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Powell’s top employers
- Unemployed$78.6K135 contributions
- Retired$50.4K39 contributions
- No Employer$32.8K11 contributions
- Not Reported$7,2073 contributions
- GIVE FORWARD FOUNDATION$7,0002 contributions
- Jane Street$7,0002 contributions
- Jane Street Group$7,0002 contributions
- SI LLC$7,0002 contributions
- Galaxy Digital$6,9993 contributions
- CITY OF SPOKANE$4,97621 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Software Engineer” gave the most: $11,753 across 7 contributions. “Physician” follows at $11,021. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $161,273 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Powell’s top occupations
- Not employed$65.6K122 contributions
- Retired$62.6K52 contributions
- Self-employed$33.1K12 contributions
- Software Engineer$11.8K7 contributions
- Physician$11K4 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$8,0364 contributions
- Founder$7,1313 contributions
- Advocacy$7,0002 contributions
- Philanthropy$7,0002 contributions
- Trader$7,0002 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $27,896 (8.6% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $5,186. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $139,142 (43% of itemized individual dollars).
Powell’s top industries
- Unemployed$78.6K135 contributions
- Retired$50.4K39 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$27.9K12 contributions
- Not Reported$7,2073 contributions
- Technology & Communications$5,1864 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$3,5001 contribution
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2,94613 contributions
- Government$2,5555 contributions
- Education & Academia$1,0283 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$4103 contributions
Top states
Washington contributors gave the most, $142,363 (44% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Powell is running in; 56% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Powell’s top states
- Washington$142.4K253 contributions
- New York$93K32 contributions
- California$27.1K10 contributions
- Texas$25K8 contributions
- Oklahoma$7,0002 contributions
- Massachusetts$6,0373 contributions
- Oregon$4,2283 contributions
- Colorado$3,8084 contributions
- Connecticut$3,3523 contributions
- District of Columbia$2,5465 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Nate Powell. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (POWELL FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Powell's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.