Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Gerald Malloy?
Gerald Malloy’s campaign for Vermont’s at-large House seat has reported raising $189,568 through October 14, 2026. That includes $113,779 (60%) in itemized individual contributions, $52,482 (28%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,400 from PACs, party and other committees and $5,085 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$189,568April 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $113,779 | 60% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $52,482 | 28% |
| Other loans | $16,500 | 8.7% |
| The candidate’s own money | $5,085 | 2.7% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,400 | 0.7% |
| Other receipts | $322 | 0.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualLawrence Whalley$14,000 · 12% of $113,773
- Top committeePROJECTHEALTHSOLUTIONS PAC - PHSPAC$1,000 · 71% of $1,400
- Top employerWHALLEY FOUNDATION INC$14,000 · 12% of $113,773
- Top occupationRetired$35,913 · 32% of $113,773
- Top industryTechnology & Communications$3,500 · 4.9% of $70,885
- Top stateTexas$27,271 · 24% of $113,773
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Malloy’s campaign is Lawrence Whalley, who gave $14,000 across 1 contribution. Eb Wilkinson gave $7,292.
Malloy’s top individual contributors
- Lawrence Whalley$14K1 contribution
- Eb Wilkinson$7,2921 contribution
- Jeffrey Coors$7,0001 contribution
- Patrick Kobayashi$5,0003 contributions
- Paul Decelles$3,6461 contribution
- Wynne Patterson$3,6042 contributions
- Caro McFadden$3,5001 contribution
- David Morgan$3,5001 contribution
- Wendy Morgan$3,5001 contribution
- William Pope$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $1,400 in itemized contributions. The largest is PROJECTHEALTHSOLUTIONS PAC - PHSPAC, at $1,000 across 1 contribution. SHELBOURNE REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE follows with $400. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Malloy’s top committee contributors
- PROJECTHEALTHSOLUTIONS PAC - PHSPAC$1,0001 contribution
- SHELBOURNE REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE$4001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is WHALLEY FOUNDATION INC: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 1 contribution. WILKINSON WEALTH MANAGEMENT is next at $7,292. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $61,493 (54% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Malloy’s top employers
- Retired$35.9K58 contributions
- Self-employed$18.7K19 contributions
- WHALLEY FOUNDATION INC$14K1 contribution
- WILKINSON WEALTH MANAGEMENT$7,2921 contribution
- Not Reported$6,8958 contributions
- WYNNE PATTERSON, INC.$3,6042 contributions
- NCIC Correctional Services$3,5001 contribution
- VULCAN SPRING$3,5001 contribution
- KOBAYASHI GROUP$3,0002 contributions
- KOBAYASHI GROUP LLC$2,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “President” gave the most: $18,100 across 4 contributions. “Financial Advisor” follows at $10,792. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $39,413 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Malloy’s top occupations
- Retired$35.9K58 contributions
- President$18.1K4 contributions
- Financial Advisor$10.8K2 contributions
- Owner$6,05610 contributions
- Consultant$5,0833 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$5,0213 contributions
- Chairman Partner$5,0003 contributions
- Finance$3,6461 contribution
- Manufacturing$3,5001 contribution
- Self-employed$3,5004 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Technology & Communications, at $3,500 (3.1% of itemized individual dollars). Manufacturing & Industrial follows with $2,042. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $64,343 (57% of itemized individual dollars).
Malloy’s top industries
- Retired$35.9K58 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$18.7K19 contributions
- Not Reported$6,8958 contributions
- Technology & Communications$3,5001 contribution
- Manufacturing & Industrial$2,0422 contributions
- Unemployed$2,0001 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,0001 contribution
- Homemaker$8501 contribution
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $27,271 (24% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Vermont, where Malloy is running, gave $21,309 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Malloy’s top states
- Texas$27.3K15 contributions
- Vermont$21.3K39 contributions
- Arizona$18.1K5 contributions
- Hawaii$9,0005 contributions
- Colorado$7,0001 contribution
- Massachusetts$5,0215 contributions
- New York$4,7714 contributions
- Pennsylvania$4,3464 contributions
- Florida$3,8536 contributions
- California$3,4727 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Gerald Malloy. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (GERALD MALLOY FOR U.S. CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Malloy's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.