Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Michael McGuire?
Michael McGuire’s campaign for New Jersey’s 3rd Congressional District has reported raising $221,324 through October 14, 2026. That includes $183,464 (83%) in itemized individual contributions, $7,611 (3.4%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $9,250 from PACs, party and other committees and $21,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Michael Patrick McGuire.
At a glance
Total raised$221,324December 30, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $183,464 | 83% |
| The candidate’s own money | $21,000 | 9.5% |
| PACs and other committees | $9,250 | 4.2% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $7,611 | 3.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualElaine Beck$7,000 · 3.8% of $183,464
- Top committeeTHE GUARDIAN FUND$5,000 · 56% of $9,000
- Top employerCastle Harlan, Inc.$7,000 · 3.8% of $183,339
- Top occupationRetired$98,151 · 54% of $183,339
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$7,000 · 4.8% of $144,368
- Top stateNew Jersey$63,522 · 35% of $183,464
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to McGuire’s campaign is Elaine Beck, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. John K Castle gave $7,000.
McGuire’s top individual contributors
- Elaine Beck$7,0002 contributions
- John K Castle$7,0002 contributions
- Chris Scharbauer$7,0002 contributions
- Douglas Scharbauer$7,0002 contributions
- Margaretta Taylor$7,0002 contributions
- Surya Yalamanchili$7,0003 contributions
- Vernon Hill$6,43010 contributions
- Pamela Overton$5,2357 contributions
- John Eagle$5,0002 contributions
- John Taylor$4,0003 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $9,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is THE GUARDIAN FUND, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. OLD BREED PAC follows with $2,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
McGuire’s top committee contributors
- THE GUARDIAN FUND$5,0001 contribution
- OLD BREED PAC$2,0001 contribution
- PROJECTHEALTHSOLUTIONS PAC - PHSPAC$2,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Castle Harlan, Inc.: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Trustee is next at $5,235. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $127,501 (69% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
McGuire’s top employers
- Retired$98.2K411 contributions
- Self-employed$29.4K20 contributions
- Castle Harlan, Inc.$7,0002 contributions
- Trustee$5,2357 contributions
- Christie 55 Solutions LLC$3,5001 contribution
- CSS$3,5001 contribution
- Electroimpact$3,5001 contribution
- Interactive Brokers$3,5001 contribution
- The Christie Law Firm, LLC$3,5001 contribution
- Summit Petroleum LLC$3,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $8,250 across 6 contributions. “Banker” follows at $7,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $98,151 (53% of itemized individual dollars).
McGuire’s top occupations
- Retired$98.2K411 contributions
- Attorney$8,2506 contributions
- Banker$7,0002 contributions
- Engineer$7,0003 contributions
- Investor$7,0002 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$5,7506 contributions
- Bny Mellon$5,2357 contributions
- Real Estate$4,6004 contributions
- Consultant$4,5002 contributions
- Manager$4,0002 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $7,000 (3.8% of itemized individual dollars). Government Relations and Lobbying Services follows with $3,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $129,618 (71% of itemized individual dollars).
McGuire’s top industries
- Retired$98.2K411 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$29.4K20 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$7,0002 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$3,5001 contribution
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$3,0002 contributions
- Not Reported$2,1016 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$1,0002 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$2501 contribution
- Homemaker$161 contribution
- Unemployed$11 contribution
Top states
New Jersey contributors gave the most, $63,522 (35% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state McGuire is running in; 65% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
McGuire’s top states
- New Jersey$63.5K166 contributions
- Texas$36.8K48 contributions
- New York$25.3K16 contributions
- Florida$16.9K55 contributions
- Arizona$7,89616 contributions
- Georgia$7,35410 contributions
- Nevada$7,2756 contributions
- Washington$5,64813 contributions
- California$2,72645 contributions
- Indiana$2,6439 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Michael McGuire. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF MICHAEL MCGUIRE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into McGuire's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.