Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Vern Buchanan?
Vern Buchanan’s campaign for Florida’s 16th Congressional District has reported raising $932,898 through October 14, 2026. That includes $293,813 (31%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,555 (0.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $589,010 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Vernon Buchanan.
At a glance
Total raised$932,898January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $589,010 | 63% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $293,813 | 31% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,555 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $47,521 | 5.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDawn Allen$10,500 · 2.6% of $406,813
- Top committeeVICTORY 2026$42,399 · 100% of $42,399
- Top employerMCIVER CLINIC$7,500 · 2.6% of $290,513
- Top occupationConsultant$26,900 · 9.3% of $290,513
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$18,500 · 13% of $147,716
- Top stateFlorida$271,034 · 67% of $406,813
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Buchanan’s campaign is Dawn Allen, who gave $10,500 across 3 contributions. Ronald Allen gave $10,500.
Buchanan’s top individual contributors
- Dawn Allen$10.5K3 contributions
- Ronald Allen$10.5K3 contributions
- Madeleine Arison$10.5K3 contributions
- Micky Arison$10.5K3 contributions
- Ray Beeman$10.5K3 contributions
- Jon D Esformes$10.5K3 contributions
- Mintha Esformes$10.5K3 contributions
- Leigh Hughes$10.5K3 contributions
- Meaghan Lutz$10.5K3 contributions
- Dan C. McClure$10.5K3 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $42,399 in itemized contributions. The largest is VICTORY 2026, at $42,399 across 3 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Buchanan’s top committee contributors
- VICTORY 2026$42.4K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is MCIVER CLINIC: contributors who work there gave $7,500 across 4 contributions. Advocate Health Advisors is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $71,613 (18% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Buchanan’s top employers
- Homemaker$32K11 contributions
- Self-employed$28.9K20 contributions
- Retired$10.7K12 contributions
- MCIVER CLINIC$7,5004 contributions
- Advocate Health Advisors$7,0002 contributions
- Carnival Cruise Line$7,0002 contributions
- Carr, Riggs & Ingram, LLC$7,0002 contributions
- GARGIULO, INC.$7,0002 contributions
- Microsoft$7,0002 contributions
- MOBLEY HOLDINGS$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Consultant” gave the most: $26,900 across 21 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $26,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $35,675 (8.8% of itemized individual dollars).
Buchanan’s top occupations
- Consultant$26.9K21 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$26K11 contributions
- Homemaker$25K9 contributions
- Attorney$18.3K10 contributions
- Owner$17K12 contributions
- Partner$13.5K7 contributions
- President$11K7 contributions
- Retired$10.7K12 contributions
- Manager$10.5K6 contributions
- Accountant$7,0002 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $18,500 (4.5% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $18,100. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $71,613 (18% of itemized individual dollars).
Buchanan’s top industries
- Homemaker$32K11 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$28.9K20 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$18.5K8 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$18.1K9 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$12.5K9 contributions
- Retired$10.7K12 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$7,0002 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$7,0002 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$6,2505 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$6,0003 contributions
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $271,034 (67% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Buchanan is running in; 33% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Buchanan’s top states
- Florida$271K125 contributions
- Virginia$40.8K32 contributions
- District of Columbia$14.6K16 contributions
- Utah$11.3K11 contributions
- Alabama$10.5K3 contributions
- Washington$10.5K3 contributions
- West Virginia$10.1K4 contributions
- Massachusetts$7,0002 contributions
- Georgia$6,5003 contributions
- Indiana$6,5003 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Vern Buchanan. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (VERN BUCHANAN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Buchanan's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.