Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Robert Aderholt?
Robert Aderholt’s campaign for Alabama’s 4th Congressional District has reported raising $1,238,586 through October 14, 2026. That includes $608,724 (49%) in itemized individual contributions, $16,679 (1.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $466,108 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Robert B. Aderholt.
At a glance
Total raised$1,238,586January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $608,724 | 49% |
| PACs and other committees | $465,498 | 38% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $16,679 | 1.3% |
| Party committees | $610 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $147,075 | 12% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualSteven L. Thornton$13,000 · 2.2% of $599,093
- Top committeeADERHOLT MAJORITY FUND$64,582 · 49% of $131,579
- Top employerVerity Integrated Systems, Inc.$13,000 · 2.2% of $583,093
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$129,093 · 22% of $583,093
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$79,991 · 27% of $301,252
- Top stateAlabama$437,484 · 73% of $598,593
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Aderholt’s campaign is Steven L. Thornton, who gave $13,000 across 3 contributions. Kurt M. Lessmann gave $12,500.
Aderholt’s top individual contributors
- Steven L. Thornton$13K3 contributions
- Kurt M. Lessmann$12.5K5 contributions
- Michael Kirkpatrick$8,0003 contributions
- Uwe Rockenfeller$8,0004 contributions
- Edward G. Rawlinson$7,2604 contributions
- Ray L Hunt$7,0002 contributions
- Kathy Wootten$6,5001 contribution
- Ronald Wayne Gray$6,0603 contributions
- Gerald E. Wootten III$6,0602 contributions
- Chester McKinney, Jr.$5,8203 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $131,579 in itemized contributions. The largest is ADERHOLT MAJORITY FUND, at $64,582 across 2 contributions. ADERHOLT MAJORITY FUND follows with $23,167. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Aderholt’s top committee contributors
- ADERHOLT MAJORITY FUND$64.6K2 contributions
- ADERHOLT MAJORITY FUND$23.2K2 contributions
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- PROTECTIVE LIFE CORPORATION FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ('PROTECTPAC')$5,0001 contribution
- BLUE ORIGIN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLUE ORIGIN PAC)$4,5001 contribution
- BAPS PUBLIC AFFAIRS, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BAPS PAC)$4,0001 contribution
- BAE SYSTEMS INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,5001 contribution
- INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Verity Integrated Systems, Inc.: contributors who work there gave $13,000 across 6 contributions. GRAY ANALYTICS is next at $11,521. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $112,145 (19% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Aderholt’s top employers
- Retired$59.7K91 contributions
- Self-employed$40.4K37 contributions
- Verity Integrated Systems, Inc.$13K6 contributions
- Homemaker$12K10 contributions
- GRAY ANALYTICS$11.5K8 contributions
- 1st Edge$10K4 contributions
- EO Solutions$10K4 contributions
- Monte Sano Research Corporation$10K2 contributions
- Trideum Corporation$10K4 contributions
- MCCO, INC.$8,3204 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $129,093 across 68 contributions. “President” follows at $51,411. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $71,712 (12% of itemized individual dollars).
Aderholt’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$129.1K68 contributions
- Retired$59.7K91 contributions
- President$51.4K41 contributions
- Vice President$35.7K23 contributions
- Consultant$34.7K28 contributions
- Lobbyist$22.5K22 contributions
- Owner$20.8K24 contributions
- Attorney$17.1K15 contributions
- Engineer$16.3K10 contributions
- Homemaker$12K10 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $79,991 (13% of itemized individual dollars). Government Relations and Lobbying Services follows with $22,761. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $112,145 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Aderholt’s top industries
- Defense & Aerospace$80K37 contributions
- Retired$59.7K91 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$40.4K37 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$22.8K25 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$21.8K14 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$16.6K9 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$14.4K12 contributions
- Homemaker$12K10 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$8,0616 contributions
- Diversified Holdings$7,0002 contributions
Top states
Alabama contributors gave the most, $437,484 (73% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Aderholt is running in; 27% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Aderholt’s top states
- Alabama$437.5K391 contributions
- Virginia$56.3K43 contributions
- District of Columbia$13.3K17 contributions
- Florida$13.2K13 contributions
- Nevada$12.5K6 contributions
- Maryland$10K14 contributions
- Texas$9,07117 contributions
- New York$5,7504 contributions
- Tennessee$4,2715 contributions
- South Carolina$3,7504 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Robert Aderholt. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (ROBERT ADERHOLT FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Aderholt's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.