Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding John J. McGuire III?
John J. McGuire III’s campaign for Virginia’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $2,419,702 through October 14, 2026. That includes $972,435 (40%) in itemized individual contributions, $552,188 (23%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $575,848 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,419,702January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $972,435 | 40% |
| PACs and other committees | $575,598 | 24% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $552,188 | 23% |
| Party committees | $250 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $319,231 | 13% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDouglas Allred$43,000 · 4.4% of $978,075
- Top committeeMCGUIRE VICTORY FUND$256,722 · 58% of $441,462
- Top employerDouglas Allred Company$25,000 · 2.6% of $956,099
- Top occupationRetired$416,987 · 44% of $956,099
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$82,851 · 12% of $671,193
- Top stateVirginia$433,197 · 44% of $978,075
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to McGuire’s campaign is Douglas Allred, who gave $43,000 across 2 contributions. Charles Long gave $35,200.
McGuire’s top individual contributors
- Douglas Allred$43K2 contributions
- Charles Long$35.2K4 contributions
- Michael B Harrington$14.5K3 contributions
- Stephen Hupp$10K2 contributions
- James Kennedy$10K1 contribution
- David Z. Mafrige$10K1 contribution
- Yvonne Lindecker$9,854230 contributions
- Greg Jordan$7,5002 contributions
- Richard Baxter Gilliam$7,0002 contributions
- Jeffrey Jay$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $441,462 in itemized contributions. The largest is MCGUIRE VICTORY FUND, at $256,722 across 20 contributions. AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND follows with $31,490. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
McGuire’s top committee contributors
- MCGUIRE VICTORY FUND$256.7K20 contributions
- AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND$31.5K5 contributions
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS$5,0001 contribution
- FIGHTIN' NINTH POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- FIRST IN FREEDOM PAC$5,0001 contribution
- GUARDIAN LEADERSHIP PAC$5,0001 contribution
- IN THE ARENA PAC$5,0001 contribution
- INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS OF AMERICA, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- KOCH, INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (KOCHPAC)$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Douglas Allred Company: contributors who work there gave $25,000 across 1 contribution. RELIABLE is next at $24,600. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $494,645 (51% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
McGuire’s top employers
- Retired$417.1K4,166 contributions
- Self-employed$77.5K126 contributions
- Douglas Allred Company$25K1 contribution
- RELIABLE$24.6K3 contributions
- Cox Enterprises$10K1 contribution
- ESTES EXPRESS LINES$10K2 contributions
- COAL ENERGY RESOURCES, CO$7,5002 contributions
- anduril industries$7,0002 contributions
- Audax Group$7,0001 contribution
- Charles Schwab Corporation$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $104,900 across 49 contributions. “Owner” follows at $43,201. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $449,714 (46% of itemized individual dollars).
McGuire’s top occupations
- Retired$417K4,163 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$104.9K49 contributions
- Owner$43.2K21 contributions
- Real Estate$39.9K20 contributions
- Self-employed$32.7K36 contributions
- Attorney$30K48 contributions
- Vice President$21.2K27 contributions
- 8176889212$18K2 contributions
- President$17.6K24 contributions
- CFO$13.8K6 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $82,851 (8.5% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $26,217. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $500,995 (51% of itemized individual dollars).
McGuire’s top industries
- Retired$417.1K4,166 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$82.9K27 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$77.5K126 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$26.2K30 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$16.5K23 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$12.2K11 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$8,9629 contributions
- Technology & Communications$7,1676 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$7,0001 contribution
- Homemaker$6,3505 contributions
Top states
Virginia contributors gave the most, $433,197 (44% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state McGuire is running in; 56% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
McGuire’s top states
- Virginia$433.2K1,521 contributions
- Texas$138.6K518 contributions
- California$94.8K642 contributions
- Florida$72.8K343 contributions
- New York$50.5K86 contributions
- Connecticut$16.1K15 contributions
- Georgia$15.4K133 contributions
- Michigan$14.8K39 contributions
- Massachusetts$13.6K65 contributions
- District of Columbia$12.5K14 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by John J. McGuire III. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MCGUIRE FOR VIRGINIA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into McGuire's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.