Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Tony Gonzales?
Tony Gonzales’s campaign for Texas’s 23rd Congressional District has reported raising $2,270,926 through September 30, 2026. That includes $830,004 (37%) in itemized individual contributions, $29,463 (1.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $474,550 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Ernest Anthony Tony Gonzales II.
At a glance
Total raised$2,270,926January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $830,004 | 37% |
| PACs and other committees | $474,550 | 21% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $29,463 | 1.3% |
| Other receipts | $936,910 | 41% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRandall Bowling$13,200 · 1.1% of $1,238,714
- Top committeeTONY GONZALES VICTORY FUND$794,000 · 95% of $834,627
- Top employerTropicana Homes$10,100 · 1.3% of $806,408
- Top occupationRetired$192,420 · 24% of $806,408
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$90,321 · 16% of $579,730
- Top stateTexas$604,367 · 49% of $1,237,714
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Gonzales’s campaign is Randall Bowling, who gave $13,200 across 3 contributions. Kendal Elyse Agins gave $10,500.
Gonzales’s top individual contributors
- Randall Bowling$13.2K3 contributions
- Kendal Elyse Agins$10.5K2 contributions
- David Chaimovitz$10.5K2 contributions
- Thomas Crotty$10.5K3 contributions
- Evelyn Hine$10.5K3 contributions
- Gilbert Hine$10.5K4 contributions
- Ray Hunt$10.5K3 contributions
- Jay Novik$10.5K2 contributions
- Manny Panar$10.5K2 contributions
- James Stanard$10.5K3 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $834,627 in itemized contributions. The largest is TONY GONZALES VICTORY FUND, at $794,000 across 35 contributions. HISPANIC LEADERSHIP TRUST PARTNERSHIP follows with $35,525. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Gonzales’s top committee contributors
- TONY GONZALES VICTORY FUND$794K35 contributions
- HISPANIC LEADERSHIP TRUST PARTNERSHIP$35.5K4 contributions
- AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND$5,1022 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Tropicana Homes: contributors who work there gave $10,100 across 2 contributions. Agins Interior is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $349,925 (28% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Gonzales’s top employers
- Retired$187.3K498 contributions
- Self-employed$93K111 contributions
- Not Reported$31.1K22 contributions
- Unemployed$30.2K28 contributions
- Tropicana Homes$10.1K2 contributions
- Homemaker$8,3003 contributions
- Agins Interior$7,0001 contribution
- BLACK DIAMOND CAPITAL$7,0001 contribution
- CARMEL MANAGEMENT$7,0001 contribution
- Hunt Consolidated, Inc.$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $78,503 across 62 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $61,403. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $222,588 (18% of itemized individual dollars).
Gonzales’s top occupations
- Retired$192.4K495 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$78.5K62 contributions
- Attorney$61.4K63 contributions
- Real Estate$49.9K46 contributions
- Vice President$34.3K31 contributions
- Physician$32.5K30 contributions
- Not employed$30.2K28 contributions
- Investor$23.6K11 contributions
- President$20K16 contributions
- Owner$19.6K29 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $90,321 (7.3% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $41,399. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $341,625 (28% of itemized individual dollars).
Gonzales’s top industries
- Retired$187.3K498 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$93K111 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$90.3K40 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$41.4K32 contributions
- Not Reported$31.1K22 contributions
- Unemployed$30.2K28 contributions
- Transportation & Logistics$17.4K4 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$15.5K13 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$12.7K14 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$11.5K4 contributions
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $604,367 (49% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Gonzales is running in; 51% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Gonzales’s top states
- Texas$604.4K394 contributions
- California$216.1K254 contributions
- Florida$86.3K143 contributions
- Colorado$49.2K48 contributions
- New York$45.9K70 contributions
- Maryland$30.5K39 contributions
- Arizona$23K21 contributions
- New Jersey$21.5K29 contributions
- Illinois$17K19 contributions
- Pennsylvania$15.1K21 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Tony Gonzales. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (TONY GONZALES FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Gonzales's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.