Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jeff Merkley?
Jeff Merkley’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Oregon has reported raising $8,729,810 since January 1, 2021, the start of its election period, through October 14, 2026. That includes $4,334,847 (50%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,588,423 (30%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $632,370 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Jeffrey Alan Merkley.
At a glance
Total raised$8,729,810January 1, 2021 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $4,334,847 | 50% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,588,423 | 30% |
| PACs and other committees | $632,370 | 7.2% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $437,971 | 5.0% |
| Other receipts | $736,199 | 8.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualKatherine Keane$18,673 · 0.7% of $2,840,288
- Top committeePROGRESS FOR OREGON$191,307 · 56% of $339,095
- Top employerCORSON & JOHNSON$14,000 · 0.5% of $2,786,056
- Top occupationNot employed$1,167,524 · 42% of $2,786,056
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$96,555 · 4.4% of $2,198,064
- Top stateOregon$1,968,695 · 69% of $2,840,288
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Merkley’s campaign is Katherine Keane, who gave $18,673 across 10 contributions. Janice Sakofsky gave $10,000.
Merkley’s top individual contributors
- Katherine Keane$18.7K10 contributions
- Janice Sakofsky$10K4 contributions
- Priscilla Bernard Wieden$7,5003 contributions
- Patricia Benner$7,1002 contributions
- Anthony G. Howell$7,1002 contributions
- Brenda Smola-Foti$7,0984 contributions
- Frank F. Afranji$7,0002 contributions
- Ashraf Alkarmi$7,0002 contributions
- Florence Barnhart$7,0002 contributions
- William A. Barton$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $339,095 in itemized contributions. The largest is PROGRESS FOR OREGON, at $191,307 across 3 contributions. BLUE SENATE 2026 follows with $30,663. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Merkley’s top committee contributors
- PROGRESS FOR OREGON$191.3K3 contributions
- BLUE SENATE 2026$30.7K1 contribution
- OREGON BLUE VICTORY FUND$17K3 contributions
- AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ACADEMY OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE (AAJ PAC)$5,0002 contributions
- HOOPS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- KIDSPAC$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NAIFA PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS (RPAC)$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is CORSON & JOHNSON: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 7 contributions. PAULSON COLETTI is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,892,526 (67% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Merkley’s top employers
- Unemployed$1.7M23,535 contributions
- Self-employed$237.2K2,197 contributions
- CORSON & JOHNSON$14K7 contributions
- PAULSON COLETTI$14K5 contributions
- TEACHING STRATEGIES INC.$14K4 contributions
- Power Rogers, LLP$11.5K4 contributions
- Oregon Health & Science University$10.9K184 contributions
- Cooney & Conway LLP$10.5K3 contributions
- AGRI-STAR, INC.$7,0002 contributions
- AMERICAN EVENTS$7,0003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $247,143 across 437 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $67,858. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,654,691 (58% of itemized individual dollars).
Merkley’s top occupations
- Not employed$1.2M19,171 contributions
- Retired$487.2K4,343 contributions
- Attorney$247.1K437 contributions
- Consultant$67.9K356 contributions
- Manager$62.6K602 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$60.6K38 contributions
- Physician$52.5K259 contributions
- Owner$50.6K218 contributions
- President$26.3K59 contributions
- Government Relations$24.9K26 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $96,555 (3.4% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $35,225. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,892,526 (67% of itemized individual dollars).
Merkley’s top industries
- Unemployed$1.7M23,535 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$237.2K2,197 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$96.6K94 contributions
- Technology & Communications$35.2K200 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$31.4K49 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$28.4K328 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$27.5K11 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$21.5K90 contributions
- Education & Academia$20.2K304 contributions
- Government$11.9K173 contributions
Top states
Oregon contributors gave the most, $1,968,695 (69% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Merkley is running in; 31% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Merkley’s top states
- Oregon$2M26,913 contributions
- California$197.8K1,446 contributions
- New York$98.1K422 contributions
- Illinois$81.5K243 contributions
- District of Columbia$81.5K134 contributions
- Washington$74.6K502 contributions
- Virginia$46.3K162 contributions
- Maryland$36.7K139 contributions
- Massachusetts$27.2K199 contributions
- Texas$20.5K135 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jeff Merkley, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JEFF MERKLEY FOR OREGON), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Merkley's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.