Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jim Risch?
Jim Risch’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Idaho has reported raising $5,009,089 since January 1, 2021, the start of its election period, through October 14, 2026. That includes $2,623,360 (52%) in itemized individual contributions, $262,743 (5.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,587,531 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as James E Risch.
At a glance
Total raised$5,009,089January 1, 2021 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $2,623,360 | 52% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,525,531 | 30% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $262,743 | 5.2% |
| Party committees | $62,000 | 1.2% |
| Other receipts | $535,456 | 11% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBen Chouake$17,000 · 0.8% of $2,144,051
- Top committeeFRIENDS OF JIM RISCH$68,318 · 15% of $443,103
- Top employerBGR Group$16,500 · 0.8% of $2,078,424
- Top occupationRetired$355,030 · 17% of $2,063,615
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$173,700 · 15% of $1,151,749
- Top stateNew York$343,811 · 16% of $2,144,051
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Risch’s campaign is Ben Chouake, who gave $17,000 across 4 contributions. Zeid Kayali gave $16,000.
Risch’s top individual contributors
- Ben Chouake$17K4 contributions
- Zeid Kayali$16K5 contributions
- Jay Salkini$11.5K2 contributions
- Steve Perles$11K10 contributions
- Louie Giaquinto$10.7K3 contributions
- Raymond Debbane$10.5K3 contributions
- Jeffrey Silverman$10.5K2 contributions
- James Lagos$10.2K4 contributions
- Shane Frank$10K1 contribution
- Tarek Kteleh$10K3 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $443,103 in itemized contributions. The largest is FRIENDS OF JIM RISCH, at $68,318 across 1 contribution. 2025 SENATORS CLASSIC COMMITTEE follows with $60,767. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Risch’s top committee contributors
- FRIENDS OF JIM RISCH$68.3K1 contribution
- 2025 SENATORS CLASSIC COMMITTEE$60.8K3 contributions
- 2026 SENATORS CLASSIC COMMITTEE$50K2 contributions
- ONE TEAM SENATE MAJORITY$49.5K6 contributions
- AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC OF CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, INC.$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC (AIPAC PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- BADLANDS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BUILD PAC OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HOME BUILDERS(BUILDPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- BURNS & MCDONNELL, INC. PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPORATION$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is BGR Group: contributors who work there gave $16,500 across 14 contributions. ACCESS INDUSTRIES is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $691,411 (32% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Risch’s top employers
- Retired$343.6K1,003 contributions
- Self-employed$278.4K244 contributions
- Unemployed$48.9K29 contributions
- Not Reported$20.6K32 contributions
- BGR Group$16.5K14 contributions
- ACCESS INDUSTRIES$14K4 contributions
- VAN AUKER COMPANIES$14K4 contributions
- Apollo Global Management$12.5K4 contributions
- WilmerHale$12.5K7 contributions
- Hunter Engineering Company$12K4 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $250,526 across 126 contributions. “Physician” follows at $151,038. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $403,880 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Risch’s top occupations
- Retired$355K1,118 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$250.5K126 contributions
- Physician$151K116 contributions
- Consultant$110.4K97 contributions
- President$109.6K53 contributions
- Real Estate$92K61 contributions
- Attorney$91.8K79 contributions
- Owner$70.6K46 contributions
- Vice President$69K51 contributions
- Not employed$48.9K29 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $173,700 (8.1% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $97,264. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $686,312 (32% of itemized individual dollars).
Risch’s top industries
- Retired$343.6K1,003 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$273.3K242 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$173.7K77 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$97.3K63 contributions
- Unemployed$48.9K29 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$47.2K28 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$31.9K30 contributions
- Technology & Communications$23.2K17 contributions
- Not Reported$20.6K32 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$18.5K9 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $343,811 (16% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Idaho, where Risch is running, gave $298,241 (14% of itemized individual dollars).
Risch’s top states
- New York$343.8K207 contributions
- Idaho$298.2K482 contributions
- California$248.6K352 contributions
- Florida$221.1K324 contributions
- Texas$128K124 contributions
- Virginia$116.5K121 contributions
- New Jersey$109.3K86 contributions
- District of Columbia$85.2K84 contributions
- Missouri$79.8K48 contributions
- Colorado$68K32 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jim Risch, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JIM RISCH FOR U.S. SENATE COMMITTEE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Risch's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.