Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Rachel Lee Fetty Anderson?
Rachel Lee Fetty Anderson’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in West Virginia has reported raising $164,558 through October 14, 2026. That includes $77,321 (47%) in itemized individual contributions, $47,596 (29%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $2,750 from PACs, party and other committees and $36,890 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$164,558January 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $77,321 | 47% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $47,596 | 29% |
| The candidate’s own money | $36,890 | 22% |
| PACs and other committees | $2,500 | 1.5% |
| Party committees | $250 | 0.2% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualLinda Childers$5,000 · 6.5% of $76,699
- Top committeeINDIVISIBLE JEFFERSON COUNTY$1,000 · 38% of $2,650
- Top employerWest Virginia University$2,250 · 3.3% of $69,197
- Top occupationNot reported$27,469 · 40% of $69,197
- Top industryEducation & Academia$2,250 · 3.5% of $64,642
- Top stateWest Virginia$65,923 · 86% of $76,699
The race
- Rating
- Safe R
- Predicted margin
- R+37.7
VotePredictor forecasts this race as of October 29, 2026, giving the Republican a 99% chance. Rachel Lee Fetty Anderson is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. No polls of the race: based on the state's lean, incumbency and the national environment.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Fetty Anderson’s campaign is Linda Childers, who gave $5,000 across 3 contributions. Marjorie McDiarmid gave $5,000.
Fetty Anderson’s top individual contributors
- Linda Childers$5,0003 contributions
- Marjorie McDiarmid$5,0001 contribution
- Norma Bowyer$4,0002 contributions
- Sarah Umberger$3,3001 contribution
- Thomas Wilson$2,5003 contributions
- Actblue Actblue$2,3921 contribution
- Corey Anderson$2,0001 contribution
- Cara Sedney$2,0002 contributions
- Eve Faulkes$1,97212 contributions
- Richard Frederick Giersch$1,3856 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $2,650 in itemized contributions. The largest is INDIVISIBLE JEFFERSON COUNTY, at $1,000 across 1 contribution. MORGAN COUNTY EXECUTIVE COMMITEE follows with $500. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Fetty Anderson’s top committee contributors
- INDIVISIBLE JEFFERSON COUNTY$1,0001 contribution
- MORGAN COUNTY EXECUTIVE COMMITEE$5001 contribution
- NATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR WOMEN, INC. PAC$5001 contribution
- BERKELEY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC ASSOCIATION$3001 contribution
- MONROE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC EXEC. COMMITTEE$2501 contribution
- LEWIS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$1001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is West Virginia University: contributors who work there gave $2,250 across 3 contributions. Petsonk PLLC is next at $1,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $61,292 (80% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Fetty Anderson’s top employers
- Not Reported$28.6K58 contributions
- Unemployed$14.1K45 contributions
- Retired$12.8K21 contributions
- Self-employed$5,75517 contributions
- West Virginia University$2,2503 contributions
- Petsonk PLLC$1,0001 contribution
- ATLANTA LEGAL AID SOCIETY$7004 contributions
- CAMC$5002 contributions
- Feminist Majority$5001 contribution
- Ruby Memorial Hospital$5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Profesor Emeritus” gave the most: $2,500 across 3 contributions. “Dentist” follows at $2,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $52,237 (68% of itemized individual dollars).
Fetty Anderson’s top occupations
- Not reported$27.5K53 contributions
- Not employed$15.2K50 contributions
- Retired$9,54415 contributions
- Profesor Emeritus$2,5003 contributions
- Dentist$2,0001 contribution
- Healthcare Worker$2,0002 contributions
- Consultant$1,6357 contributions
- Attorney$1,6177 contributions
- Physician$1,3505 contributions
- Legal$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $2,250 (2.9% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $350. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $61,292 (80% of itemized individual dollars).
Fetty Anderson’s top industries
- Not Reported$28.6K58 contributions
- Unemployed$14.1K45 contributions
- Retired$12.8K21 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$5,75517 contributions
- Education & Academia$2,2503 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$3502 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$2501 contribution
- Legal & Professional Services$2501 contribution
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$2501 contribution
Top states
West Virginia contributors gave the most, $65,923 (86% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Fetty Anderson is running in; 14% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Fetty Anderson’s top states
- West Virginia$65.9K152 contributions
- Massachusetts$3,1423 contributions
- California$1,8176 contributions
- Virginia$1,1504 contributions
- New York$7502 contributions
- Wisconsin$7501 contribution
- Georgia$7004 contributions
- Ohio$7005 contributions
- Colorado$5001 contribution
- Florida$5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Rachel Lee Fetty Anderson. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (ELECT FETTY ANDERSON SENATE CAMPAIGN), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Fetty Anderson's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.