Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Kim Farington?
Kim Farington’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Virginia has reported raising $155,693 since November 1, 2024, the start of its election period, through October 16, 2026. That includes $31,320 (20%) in itemized individual contributions, $5,720 (3.7%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $109,935 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$155,693November 1, 2024 – October 16, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $109,935 | 71% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $31,320 | 20% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $7,572 | 4.9% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $5,720 | 3.7% |
| Other receipts | $1,146 | 0.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualKimberly Jones$6,967 · 23% of $30,815
- Top committeeFARINGTON VICTORY FUND$7,570 · 100% of $7,570
- Top employerCOMPLETE HEALTHCARE FOR WOMEN$2,000 · 8.4% of $23,883
- Top occupationRetired$11,513 · 48% of $23,883
- Top industryHealthcare & Pharmaceuticals$500 · 3.3% of $15,263
- Top stateFlorida$13,699 · 44% of $30,815
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Farington’s campaign is Kimberly Jones, who gave $6,967 across 4 contributions. Caleb Jones gave $6,532.
Farington’s top individual contributors
- Kimberly Jones$6,9674 contributions
- Caleb Jones$6,5322 contributions
- Daniel Melbourne$2,0001 contribution
- Milroy Samuel$2,0001 contribution
- Ann Klieves$1,3003 contributions
- Gordon Middleton$1,0001 contribution
- Mallikha Samuel$1,0001 contribution
- Thomas Toth$1,0001 contribution
- Nicolet Evans$9369 contributions
- Daniel Best$5201 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $7,570 in itemized contributions. The largest is FARINGTON VICTORY FUND, at $7,570 across 3 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Farington’s top committee contributors
- FARINGTON VICTORY FUND$7,5703 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is COMPLETE HEALTHCARE FOR WOMEN: contributors who work there gave $2,000 across 1 contribution. SEMS is next at $1,300. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $14,263 (46% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Farington’s top employers
- Retired$11.5K22 contributions
- Self-employed$2,7503 contributions
- COMPLETE HEALTHCARE FOR WOMEN$2,0001 contribution
- SEMS$1,3003 contributions
- Patrick Henry College$1,0001 contribution
- TOTH FINANCIAL$1,0001 contribution
- WALKERS GRILLE$7502 contributions
- THE JOACHIM GROUP$5201 contribution
- Eli Lilly and Company$5001 contribution
- FAIFAX COUNTY$5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $2,800 across 7 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $2,000. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $11,513 (37% of itemized individual dollars).
Farington’s top occupations
- Retired$11.5K22 contributions
- Owner$2,8007 contributions
- Consultant$2,0001 contribution
- Physician$2,0001 contribution
- Finance$1,0001 contribution
- Teacher$1,0001 contribution
- Accountant$5201 contribution
- CIO$5001 contribution
- Government Affairs$5001 contribution
- Info Requested Per Best Efforts$5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals, at $500 (1.6% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $14,263 (46% of itemized individual dollars).
Farington’s top industries
- Retired$11.5K22 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2,7503 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$5001 contribution
- Technology & Communications$5001 contribution
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $13,699 (44% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Virginia, where Farington is running, gave $10,616 (34% of itemized individual dollars).
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Kim Farington, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (KIM FARINGTON FOR SENATE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Farington's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.