Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding James Talarico?
James Talarico’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Texas has reported raising $146,349,912 through October 14, 2026. That includes $64,476,670 (44%) in itemized individual contributions, $75,299,933 (51%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $530,806 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$146,349,912September 8, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $75,299,933 | 51% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $64,476,670 | 44% |
| PACs and other committees | $468,806 | 0.3% |
| Party committees | $62,000 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $6,042,504 | 4.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJohn Lamonica$37,000 · 0.1% of $29,701,366
- Top committeeTALARICO VICTORY FUND$2,300,000 · 88% of $2,599,270
- Top employerThe University of Texas at Austin$99,674 · 0.3% of $28,832,203
- Top occupationNot employed$12,789,911 · 44% of $28,831,753
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$771,372 · 3.7% of $21,001,826
- Top stateTexas$16,436,703 · 55% of $29,701,366
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Talarico’s campaign is John Lamonica, who gave $37,000 across 8 contributions. Matt St. Louis gave $33,500.
Talarico’s top individual contributors
- John Lamonica$37K8 contributions
- Matt St. Louis$33.5K8 contributions
- Frances H. Anderson$32.1K13 contributions
- Kathryn Nelson$31.2K14 contributions
- Trina Gorman$31.1K8 contributions
- Iain Murray$30.2K16 contributions
- Michael J. Kearney$29.7K32 contributions
- William Austin Tunstill$28.1K27 contributions
- Ron Carucci$25.2K14 contributions
- Robert Haselow$24.5K6 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $2,599,270 in itemized contributions. The largest is TALARICO VICTORY FUND, at $2,300,000 across 1 contribution. VAN HOLLEN TALARICO VICTORY FUND follows with $92,800. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Talarico’s top committee contributors
- TALARICO VICTORY FUND$2.3M1 contribution
- VAN HOLLEN TALARICO VICTORY FUND$92.8K1 contribution
- BROWN, PAPPAS, PELTOLA, TALARICO SENATE VICTORY FUND$92K1 contribution
- MAJORITY 2026$60.4K1 contribution
- PAPPAS PELTOLA TALARICO VINDMAN SENATE VICTORY FUND$49K1 contribution
- LONE STAR PROJECT$5,0001 contribution
- LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND$501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is The University of Texas at Austin: contributors who work there gave $99,674 across 642 contributions. Alphabet/Google is next at $75,521. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $17,623,979 (59% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Talarico’s top employers
- Unemployed$14.8M103,636 contributions
- Self-employed$2.7M14,703 contributions
- Not Reported$153.7K402 contributions
- The University of Texas at Austin$99.7K642 contributions
- Alphabet/Google$75.5K239 contributions
- Baylor College of Medicine$49K208 contributions
- Apple Inc.$33.7K242 contributions
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP$32.2K39 contributions
- Gjerset & Lorenz, LLP$30.7K20 contributions
- Jackson Walker LLP$29.7K94 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $2,314,591 across 7,866 contributions. “Physician” follows at $1,022,916. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $14,716,921 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Talarico’s top occupations
- Not employed$12.8M96,033 contributions
- Attorney$2.3M7,866 contributions
- Retired$1.9M7,278 contributions
- Physician$1M4,928 contributions
- Manager$662.9K5,603 contributions
- Consultant$539K2,665 contributions
- Owner$507.9K1,866 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$497.6K940 contributions
- Engineer$403.3K2,978 contributions
- Real Estate$346.8K1,387 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $771,372 (2.6% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $564,646. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $17,623,979 (59% of itemized individual dollars).
Talarico’s top industries
- Unemployed$14.8M103,636 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2.7M14,703 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$771.4K1,930 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$564.6K1,494 contributions
- Technology & Communications$505.3K2,506 contributions
- Education & Academia$367.2K2,246 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$358.8K2,385 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$162.6K539 contributions
- Not Reported$153.7K402 contributions
- Government$153.1K1,014 contributions
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $16,436,703 (55% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Talarico is running in; 45% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Talarico’s top states
- Texas$16.4M107,195 contributions
- California$3.3M15,959 contributions
- New York$1.4M4,992 contributions
- Massachusetts$801.1K3,102 contributions
- Washington$647.1K3,900 contributions
- Florida$569.7K4,038 contributions
- Illinois$491.9K2,708 contributions
- Virginia$466.9K2,631 contributions
- Maryland$455.3K2,302 contributions
- Colorado$448K2,988 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by James Talarico. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (TALARICO FOR TEXAS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Talarico's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.