Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Paul Dans?
Paul Dans’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in South Carolina has reported raising $1,089,610 through September 30, 2026. That includes $279,477 (26%) in itemized individual contributions, $46,579 (4.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $692,033 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,089,610July 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $692,033 | 64% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $279,477 | 26% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $46,579 | 4.3% |
| Other receipts | $71,522 | 6.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualWilliam Chapin$14,000 · 5.1% of $273,076
- Top employerAPEX BASEBALL$10,500 · 3.8% of $272,976
- Top occupationRetired$81,154 · 30% of $272,976
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$12,000 · 9.8% of $122,821
- Top stateSouth Carolina$53,550 · 20% of $273,076
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Dans’s campaign is William Chapin, who gave $14,000 across 2 contributions. Richard Busch gave $10,500.
Dans’s top individual contributors
- William Chapin$14K2 contributions
- Richard Busch$10.5K1 contribution
- Paul Cobbe$10.5K1 contribution
- Dara Khosrowshahi Khosrowshahi$10.5K1 contribution
- Sydney Shapiro$10.5K1 contribution
- Paul Stackhouse$10.5K1 contribution
- Asher Genoot$10K1 contribution
- Kenneth Shoap$10K1 contribution
- Roy Baxter Cook III$7,0001 contribution
- Sean Fieler$7,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is APEX BASEBALL: contributors who work there gave $10,500 across 1 contribution. DBA: PAUL STACKHOUSE is next at $10,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $93,454 (34% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Dans’s top employers
- Retired$81.2K73 contributions
- Homemaker$12.3K5 contributions
- APEX BASEBALL$10.5K1 contribution
- DBA: PAUL STACKHOUSE$10.5K1 contribution
- KING & BALLOW$10.5K1 contribution
- Uber Technologies, Inc.$10.5K1 contribution
- HUT 8$10K1 contribution
- DBA: JEFF LUBOW$7,0001 contribution
- Equinox Partners Investment Management$7,0001 contribution
- MFG$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $42,500 across 12 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $25,200. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $93,454 (34% of itemized individual dollars).
Dans’s top occupations
- Retired$81.2K73 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$42.5K12 contributions
- Attorney$25.2K13 contributions
- President$20.3K5 contributions
- Owner$18.3K6 contributions
- Founder$14K2 contributions
- Homemaker$12.3K5 contributions
- Manager$11.6K4 contributions
- Financial Advisor$7,0001 contribution
- Consultant$6,4808 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $12,000 (4.4% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $10,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $93,454 (34% of itemized individual dollars).
Dans’s top industries
- Retired$81.2K73 contributions
- Homemaker$12.3K5 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$12K2 contributions
- Technology & Communications$10.5K1 contribution
- Legal & Professional Services$2,1173 contributions
- Government$1,7503 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$1,0001 contribution
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$1,0001 contribution
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$5001 contribution
- Transportation & Logistics$5001 contribution
Top states
South Carolina contributors gave the most, $53,550 (20% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Dans is running in; 80% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Dans’s top states
- South Carolina$53.6K44 contributions
- New York$48.1K11 contributions
- Tennessee$30.5K8 contributions
- Florida$26.5K12 contributions
- Virginia$22.7K15 contributions
- North Carolina$18.8K6 contributions
- California$16.5K10 contributions
- Pennsylvania$10.5K2 contributions
- Connecticut$8,0002 contributions
- Texas$7,05011 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Paul Dans. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (PAUL DANS FOR SENATE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Dans's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.