Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Brock Smith?
Brock Smith’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Oregon has reported raising $311,174 through October 14, 2026. That includes $167,128 (54%) in itemized individual contributions, $127,260 (41%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $14,250 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as David Brock Smith.
At a glance
Total raised$311,174January 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $167,128 | 54% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $127,260 | 41% |
| PACs and other committees | $14,250 | 4.6% |
| Other receipts | $2,535 | 0.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDennis Beetham$7,000 · 4.4% of $160,120
- Top committeeCLIFF BENTZ FOR CONGRESS$2,000 · 62% of $3,250
- Top employerD.B. Western, Inc.$7,000 · 5.1% of $138,170
- Top occupationRetired$55,939 · 40% of $138,670
- Top industryManufacturing & Industrial$7,521 · 7.9% of $95,148
- Top stateOregon$148,114 · 93% of $160,120
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Smith’s campaign is Dennis Beetham, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Janet Beetham gave $7,000.
Smith’s top individual contributors
- Dennis Beetham$7,0002 contributions
- Janet Beetham$7,0002 contributions
- James Pliska$7,0002 contributions
- Thomas R Tuttle$7,0002 contributions
- Kerry Kuenzi$3,6441 contribution
- Travis Moore$3,6441 contribution
- Richard Heard$3,6431 contribution
- Dirk Van Zante$3,6431 contribution
- Donna Gilding$3,5001 contribution
- Carlie Moore$3,5001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $3,250 in itemized contributions. The largest is CLIFF BENTZ FOR CONGRESS, at $2,000 across 1 contribution. CITIZENS FOR TONY DEBONE follows with $500. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Smith’s top committee contributors
- CLIFF BENTZ FOR CONGRESS$2,0001 contribution
- CITIZENS FOR TONY DEBONE$5001 contribution
- JACKSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY$5001 contribution
- UMPQUA VALLEY REPUBLICAN WOMENS PAC$2501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is D.B. Western, Inc.: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. SPACE AGE FUEL is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $86,587 (54% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Smith’s top employers
- Retired$55.9K214 contributions
- Not Reported$23K51 contributions
- Self-employed$7,69718 contributions
- D.B. Western, Inc.$7,0002 contributions
- SPACE AGE FUEL$7,0002 contributions
- KE EXCAVATING INC$3,6441 contribution
- THE MEI GROUP$3,6441 contribution
- HEARD FARMS INC$3,6431 contribution
- IRON HORSE LLC$3,5001 contribution
- DK AIR$2,2902 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $20,521 across 14 contributions. “Contractor” follows at $8,705. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $80,409 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Smith’s top occupations
- Retired$55.9K214 contributions
- Not reported$23K51 contributions
- Owner$20.5K14 contributions
- Contractor$8,7054 contributions
- Construction$4,6442 contributions
- Farmers$3,6431 contribution
- Manager$3,0104 contributions
- Investor$2,0612 contributions
- Self-employed$1,5203 contributions
- Sd01 Chief Of Staff$1,0411 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Manufacturing & Industrial, at $7,521 (4.7% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $1,041. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $86,587 (54% of itemized individual dollars).
Smith’s top industries
- Retired$55.9K214 contributions
- Not Reported$23K51 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$7,69718 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$7,5213 contributions
- Government$1,0411 contribution
Top states
Oregon contributors gave the most, $148,114 (93% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Smith is running in; 7.5% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Smith’s top states
- Oregon$148.1K261 contributions
- California$4,04831 contributions
- New Jersey$3,45141 contributions
- Washington$2,7502 contributions
- Nevada$1,0001 contribution
- New York$5211 contribution
- Florida$2379 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Brock Smith. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (DAVID BROCK SMITH FOR OREGON), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Smith's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.