Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Angie Craig?
Angie Craig’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Minnesota has reported raising $13,380,880 through September 30, 2026. That includes $8,701,308 (65%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,354,078 (18%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $811,983 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$13,380,880April 20, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $8,701,308 | 65% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,354,078 | 18% |
| PACs and other committees | $811,158 | 6.1% |
| Party committees | $825 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $1,513,511 | 11% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualRobert Francis Gardner$25,000 · 0.3% of $8,783,763
- Top committeeANGIE CRAIG FOR CONGRESS$667,737 · 62% of $1,082,867
- Top employerCoin Base$53,500 · 0.6% of $8,679,476
- Top occupationNot employed$2,372,750 · 27% of $8,679,476
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$718,362 · 11% of $6,288,163
- Top stateMinnesota$3,239,860 · 37% of $8,783,763
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Craig’s campaign is Robert Francis Gardner, who gave $25,000 across 6 contributions. Barbara Eisenson gave $21,000.
Craig’s top individual contributors
- Robert Francis Gardner$25K6 contributions
- Barbara Eisenson$21K4 contributions
- Michael Eisenson$21K4 contributions
- Lisa Lanners$21K4 contributions
- Alvin John Huss, Jr.$17.5K3 contributions
- James Cox Chambers$17K4 contributions
- Catherine Lexau$17K5 contributions
- Marjorie L. Weiser$17K4 contributions
- Brian Harrison$12K4 contributions
- Jason Rabin$10.8K4 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $1,082,867 in itemized contributions. The largest is ANGIE CRAIG FOR CONGRESS, at $667,737 across 13 contributions. ANGIE CRAIG VICTORY FUND follows with $140,297. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Craig’s top committee contributors
- ANGIE CRAIG FOR CONGRESS$667.7K13 contributions
- ANGIE CRAIG VICTORY FUND$140.3K6 contributions
- MAJORITY FUND$139.7K3 contributions
- JUSTICE 2026$104.1K1 contribution
- AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- DEFEND THE VOTE$5,0001 contribution
- PROGRESSIVE MAJORITY PAC$5,0001 contribution
- ARTICLE ONE VICTORY$3,5001 contribution
- ENERGY MARKETERS OF AMERICA SMALL BUSINESS COMMITTEE PAC (EMA SBC PAC)$2,5002 contributions
- JERSEY VALUES PAC$2,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Coin Base: contributors who work there gave $53,500 across 18 contributions. University of Minnesota is next at $36,995. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $4,333,048 (49% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Craig’s top employers
- Unemployed$3.6M20,715 contributions
- Self-employed$750.7K1,357 contributions
- Coin Base$53.5K18 contributions
- University of Minnesota$37K51 contributions
- Anthropic$36K11 contributions
- Heartland Realty Investors, Inc.$29K9 contributions
- Total Wine & More$21K6 contributions
- Blackstone$20.3K7 contributions
- Anthropic PBC$17.5K5 contributions
- Gardner Builders$17.5K4 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $768,827 across 894 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $475,167. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $3,538,968 (40% of itemized individual dollars).
Craig’s top occupations
- Not employed$2.4M17,972 contributions
- Retired$1.2M2,763 contributions
- Attorney$768.8K894 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$475.2K266 contributions
- Real Estate$247.1K198 contributions
- Consultant$240K486 contributions
- President$226.1K169 contributions
- Vice President$200.3K133 contributions
- Investor$199.3K94 contributions
- Owner$173.3K168 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $718,362 (8.2% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $448,910. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $4,333,048 (49% of itemized individual dollars).
Craig’s top industries
- Unemployed$3.6M20,715 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$750.7K1,357 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$718.4K382 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$448.9K376 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$153.4K86 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$139.7K144 contributions
- Technology & Communications$135.9K143 contributions
- Education & Academia$80.7K160 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$78.8K74 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$66.7K44 contributions
Top states
Minnesota contributors gave the most, $3,239,860 (37% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Craig is running in; 63% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Craig’s top states
- Minnesota$3.2M10,683 contributions
- California$1.3M2,788 contributions
- New York$1M1,492 contributions
- Florida$472.2K1,193 contributions
- Massachusetts$339.6K632 contributions
- Illinois$265.1K586 contributions
- District of Columbia$232.6K234 contributions
- Texas$222.2K730 contributions
- Georgia$221.1K229 contributions
- New Jersey$218.8K230 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Angie Craig. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (ANGIE CRAIG FOR MINNESOTA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Craig's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.