Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Mallory McMorrow?
Mallory McMorrow’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Michigan has reported raising $11,405,912 through September 30, 2026. That includes $5,597,993 (49%) in itemized individual contributions, $5,548,722 (49%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $64,484 from PACs, party and other committees and $84 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$11,405,912March 19, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $5,597,993 | 49% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $5,548,722 | 49% |
| PACs and other committees | $64,484 | 0.6% |
| The candidate’s own money | $84 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $194,628 | 1.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualHeather Thomas$21,200 · 0.4% of $5,674,885
- Top committeeFIGHT BACK MIDWEST$16,793 · 71% of $23,783
- Top employerAnthropic PBC$42,000 · 0.8% of $5,595,559
- Top occupationNot employed$2,153,079 · 38% of $5,595,559
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$159,379 · 3.6% of $4,455,668
- Top stateMichigan$2,189,841 · 39% of $5,674,885
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to McMorrow’s campaign is Heather Thomas, who gave $21,200 across 6 contributions. James Offield gave $21,000.
McMorrow’s top individual contributors
- Heather Thomas$21.2K6 contributions
- James Offield$21K4 contributions
- Mara Wallace$21K4 contributions
- Philip Black$14K2 contributions
- Patrick McLaughlin$14K4 contributions
- James Vogelzang$14K6 contributions
- Olivia Sears$13.8K6 contributions
- Douglas Jester$11K6 contributions
- Eugene R. Yuells$11K11 contributions
- Martha Darling$10.5K3 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $23,783 in itemized contributions. The largest is FIGHT BACK MIDWEST, at $16,793 across 1 contribution. MCMORROW VICTORY FUND follows with $6,990. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
McMorrow’s top committee contributors
- FIGHT BACK MIDWEST$16.8K1 contribution
- MCMORROW VICTORY FUND$6,9901 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Anthropic PBC: contributors who work there gave $42,000 across 12 contributions. University of Michigan is next at $35,174. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $3,743,344 (66% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
McMorrow’s top employers
- Unemployed$3M21,099 contributions
- Self-employed$640.3K2,193 contributions
- Anthropic PBC$42K12 contributions
- Retired$40.6K48 contributions
- University of Michigan$35.2K101 contributions
- Not Reported$26.3K59 contributions
- Anthropic$21K6 contributions
- Alphabet/Google$20.3K12 contributions
- Jane Street$17.5K5 contributions
- Corewell Health$16.4K91 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $381,418 across 1,036 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $130,755. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $3,085,347 (54% of itemized individual dollars).
McMorrow’s top occupations
- Not employed$2.2M17,358 contributions
- Retired$932.3K3,785 contributions
- Attorney$381.4K1,036 contributions
- Consultant$130.8K419 contributions
- Physician$107.4K574 contributions
- Artist$87.3K252 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$84.4K116 contributions
- Manager$76.6K453 contributions
- Writer$74.1K173 contributions
- President$72.3K164 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $159,379 (2.8% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $149,083. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $3,717,047 (65% of itemized individual dollars).
McMorrow’s top industries
- Unemployed$3M21,099 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$640.3K2,193 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$159.4K274 contributions
- Technology & Communications$149.1K169 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$126K125 contributions
- Education & Academia$82.9K337 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$58.2K227 contributions
- Retired$40.6K48 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$28.6K79 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$27.6K84 contributions
Top states
Michigan contributors gave the most, $2,189,841 (39% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state McMorrow is running in; 61% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
McMorrow’s top states
- Michigan$2.2M12,679 contributions
- California$1.1M3,606 contributions
- New York$495.5K1,251 contributions
- Massachusetts$262.4K982 contributions
- Illinois$220.9K920 contributions
- Florida$122.6K810 contributions
- Washington$116.3K656 contributions
- Texas$107.6K750 contributions
- Maryland$100.5K543 contributions
- District of Columbia$88K264 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Mallory McMorrow. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MCMORROW FOR MICHIGAN), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into McMorrow's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.