Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jeannie Evans?
Jeannie Evans’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Illinois has reported raising $1,308,510 through September 30, 2026. That includes $222,000 (17%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,439 (0.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,049,706 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,308,510October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $1,049,706 | 80% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $222,000 | 17% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,439 | 0.2% |
| Other receipts | $34,365 | 2.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAlbert Bertha$10,500 · 4.2% of $249,501
- Top employerZYLA PHARMA$14,000 · 6.3% of $221,500
- Top occupationRetired$49,750 · 22% of $221,500
- Top industryTechnology & Communications$18,500 · 13% of $145,000
- Top stateCalifornia$85,500 · 34% of $249,501
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Evans’s campaign is Albert Bertha, who gave $10,500 across 2 contributions. Sandy Bertha gave $10,500.
Evans’s top individual contributors
- Albert Bertha$10.5K2 contributions
- Sandy Bertha$10.5K2 contributions
- Roger Fields$10.5K2 contributions
- Andrew Jessen$10.5K2 contributions
- Lena Jessen$10.5K2 contributions
- Albert Ko$10.5K2 contributions
- Ann Miurako$10.5K2 contributions
- Noel Moore$10.5K4 contributions
- Beverly Smith$10.5K2 contributions
- Greg Watts$10.5K2 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is ZYLA PHARMA: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 2 contributions. Alphabet/Google is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $89,000 (36% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Evans’s top employers
- Retired$49.8K20 contributions
- Self-employed$39.3K10 contributions
- ZYLA PHARMA$14K2 contributions
- Alphabet/Google$7,0001 contribution
- Auctane$7,0001 contribution
- EDGE BUILDERS$7,0001 contribution
- FLOODGATE$7,0001 contribution
- NGM INVESTMENTS$7,0002 contributions
- Peninsula Land & Capital$7,0001 contribution
- RETAINIUM$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $26,250 across 12 contributions. “Investor” follows at $17,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $75,250 (30% of itemized individual dollars).
Evans’s top occupations
- Retired$49.8K20 contributions
- Attorney$26.3K12 contributions
- Homemaker$25.5K5 contributions
- Investor$17.5K4 contributions
- Biotech$14K2 contributions
- Owner$9,0002 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$8,0003 contributions
- Banker$7,0001 contribution
- Engineer$7,0001 contribution
- Private Equity$7,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Technology & Communications, at $18,500 (7.4% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $16,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $93,500 (37% of itemized individual dollars).
Evans’s top industries
- Retired$49.8K20 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$39.3K10 contributions
- Technology & Communications$18.5K4 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$16K4 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$13K5 contributions
- Education & Academia$3,5001 contribution
- Not Reported$3,5001 contribution
- Homemaker$1,0001 contribution
- Government$5001 contribution
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $85,500 (34% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Illinois, where Evans is running, gave $70,751 (28% of itemized individual dollars).
Evans’s top states
- California$85.5K26 contributions
- Illinois$70.8K28 contributions
- Utah$48.8K16 contributions
- Texas$14.5K8 contributions
- Montana$13K4 contributions
- New York$3,5001 contribution
- Washington$3,5002 contributions
- Massachusetts$3,0003 contributions
- Nevada$2,5001 contribution
- Virginia$1,5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jeannie Evans. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JEANNIE FOR ILLINOIS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Evans's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.