Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Dick Durbin?
Dick Durbin’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Illinois has reported raising $2,381,002 since January 1, 2021, the start of its election period, through September 30, 2026. That includes $715,332 (30%) in itemized individual contributions, $402,904 (17%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $364,025 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Richard J. Durbin.
At a glance
Total raised$2,381,002January 1, 2021 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $842,879 | 35% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $715,332 | 30% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $402,904 | 17% |
| PACs and other committees | $364,025 | 15% |
| Other receipts | $55,863 | 2.3% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualGary Wasserman$3,700 · 1.6% of $238,235
- Top committeeDURBIN VICTORY FUND$35,242 · 100% of $35,242
- Top employerNorthwestern University$325 · 1.5% of $21,350
- Top occupationNot employed$12,800 · 60% of $21,350
- Top industryEducation & Academia$790 · 4.1% of $19,037
- Top stateIllinois$188,001 · 79% of $238,235
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Durbin’s campaign is Gary Wasserman, who gave $3,700 across 7 contributions. John Arnold gave $3,300.
Durbin’s top individual contributors
- Gary Wasserman$3,7007 contributions
- John Arnold$3,3001 contribution
- Mara Mills Barker$3,3001 contribution
- Jay M. Cashman$3,3001 contribution
- Robert A. Clifford$3,3001 contribution
- Kevin Conway$3,3001 contribution
- Robert J. Cooney$3,3001 contribution
- Philip H. Corboy, Jr.$3,3001 contribution
- Bradley Cosgrove$3,3001 contribution
- Lawrence Disparti$3,3001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $35,242 in itemized contributions. The largest is DURBIN VICTORY FUND, at $35,242 across 3 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Durbin’s top committee contributors
- DURBIN VICTORY FUND$35.2K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Northwestern University: contributors who work there gave $325 across 3 contributions. UCHICAGO ARGONNE LLC is next at $250. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $17,231 (7.2% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Durbin’s top employers
- Unemployed$14.5K613 contributions
- Self-employed$2,70985 contributions
- Northwestern University$3253 contributions
- UCHICAGO ARGONNE LLC$2501 contribution
- Development Services LLC$2002 contributions
- KYIV MOHYLA FOUNDATION$2002 contributions
- Sandbox Industries$2004 contributions
- Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago$1502 contributions
- Purdue University$1502 contributions
- United States Department of Justice$1503 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $860 across 20 contributions. “Physician” follows at $791. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $14,522 (6.1% of itemized individual dollars).
Durbin’s top occupations
- Not employed$12.8K527 contributions
- Retired$1,72286 contributions
- Attorney$86020 contributions
- Physician$79128 contributions
- Medical Interpreter$7004 contributions
- Professor$55622 contributions
- Consultant$43016 contributions
- Vice President$4006 contributions
- Engineer$3254 contributions
- Scientist$2625 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $790 (0.3% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $405. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $17,231 (7.2% of itemized individual dollars).
Durbin’s top industries
- Unemployed$14.5K613 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2,70985 contributions
- Education & Academia$79026 contributions
- Government$40518 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$4006 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$1715 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$404 contributions
Top states
Illinois contributors gave the most, $188,001 (79% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Durbin is running in; 21% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Durbin’s top states
- Illinois$188K781 contributions
- Missouri$13.3K14 contributions
- New York$7,53141 contributions
- District of Columbia$4,9502 contributions
- Oregon$3,7028 contributions
- California$3,58826 contributions
- Texas$3,3838 contributions
- Massachusetts$3,3508 contributions
- Washington$3,0253 contributions
- Virginia$2,8401 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Dick Durbin, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF DICK DURBIN COMMITTEE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Durbin's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.