Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Nathan Sage?
Nathan Sage’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Iowa has reported raising $1,433,544 through September 30, 2026. That includes $407,036 (28%) in itemized individual contributions, $990,199 (69%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $7,800 from PACs, party and other committees and $500 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,433,544April 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $990,199 | 69% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $407,036 | 28% |
| PACs and other committees | $7,800 | 0.5% |
| The candidate’s own money | $500 | <0.1% |
| Other receipts | $28,008 | 2.0% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDeborah Simon$15,500 · 3.5% of $439,948
- Top committeeLEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND$50 · 100% of $50
- Top employerThe City University of New York$14,000 · 3.5% of $397,073
- Top occupationNot employed$179,672 · 45% of $397,073
- Top industryEducation & Academia$16,650 · 5.1% of $323,627
- Top stateCalifornia$75,707 · 17% of $439,948
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Sage’s campaign is Deborah Simon, who gave $15,500 across 4 contributions. Judith Roff gave $14,000.
Sage’s top individual contributors
- Deborah Simon$15.5K4 contributions
- Judith Roff$14K2 contributions
- Maria Ragucci$13.3K12 contributions
- Beth Eliason$10.5K3 contributions
- Christine Elliott-Negri$10.5K3 contributions
- Luke Elliott-Negri$10.5K3 contributions
- Justine Haselow$10.5K3 contributions
- Robert Haselow$10.5K3 contributions
- Richard Chin$7,0002 contributions
- Scott Shenker$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $50 in itemized contributions. The largest is LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND, at $50 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Sage’s top committee contributors
- LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS ACTION FUND$501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is The City University of New York: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. ICSI is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $266,459 (61% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Sage’s top employers
- Unemployed$176.1K1,598 contributions
- Self-employed$46.2K240 contributions
- Retired$37.2K100 contributions
- The City University of New York$14K4 contributions
- ICSI$7,0001 contribution
- Microsoft$7,0002 contributions
- Minneapolis Radiation Oncology$7,0002 contributions
- Not Reported$6,90042 contributions
- ALTMAN FOR CONGRESS$3,5001 contribution
- Medley Partners LLC$3,5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $18,595 across 86 contributions. “Teacher” follows at $11,645. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $219,742 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Sage’s top occupations
- Not employed$179.7K1,615 contributions
- Retired$40.1K127 contributions
- Attorney$18.6K86 contributions
- Teacher$11.6K38 contributions
- Physician$11.6K35 contributions
- Consultant$10.1K38 contributions
- Philanthropist$9,5002 contributions
- President$8,2009 contributions
- Scientist$7,14510 contributions
- Teach$7,0002 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $16,650 (3.8% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $12,930. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $266,459 (61% of itemized individual dollars).
Sage’s top industries
- Unemployed$176.1K1,598 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$46.2K240 contributions
- Retired$37.2K100 contributions
- Education & Academia$16.7K27 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$12.9K17 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,86020 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$8,25013 contributions
- Not Reported$6,90042 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$3,00012 contributions
- Government$2,90522 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $75,707 (17% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Iowa, where Sage is running, gave $53,781 (12% of itemized individual dollars).
Sage’s top states
- California$75.7K489 contributions
- New York$59.1K116 contributions
- Iowa$53.8K362 contributions
- Minnesota$25.2K75 contributions
- Illinois$19.3K109 contributions
- Indiana$17.5K23 contributions
- Massachusetts$17.4K98 contributions
- Washington$16.4K61 contributions
- New Jersey$15.8K23 contributions
- Maryland$14.9K71 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Nathan Sage. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SAGE FOR SENATE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Sage's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.