Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Seth Burton?
Seth Burton’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Alabama has reported raising $74,362 through June 4, 2026. That includes $59,864 (81%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,808 (3.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $11,691 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Matthew Seth Burton.
At a glance
Total raised$74,362December 20, 2025 – June 4, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $59,864 | 81% |
| The candidate’s own money | $11,691 | 16% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,808 | 3.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCraig Beal$3,500 · 5.8% of $59,863
- Top employerU.S. Department of Defense$5,000 · 8.4% of $59,863
- Top occupationRetired$17,441 · 29% of $59,863
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$6,000 · 16% of $36,741
- Top stateAlabama$30,239 · 51% of $59,863
The race
- Rating
- Safe R
- Predicted margin
- R+20.3
VotePredictor forecasts this race between Everett Wess (D) and Barry Moore (R) as of October 29, 2026, giving the Republican a 99% chance. Seth Burton is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. Based on 4 polls of the race, blended with its fundamentals.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2026 | 92% |
| Aug 31, 2026 | 92% |
| Sep 23, 2026 | 92% |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 92% |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since August 5, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Burton’s campaign is Craig Beal, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Kay Beal gave $3,500.
Burton’s top individual contributors
- Craig Beal$3,5001 contribution
- Kay Beal$3,5001 contribution
- Christian Burton$3,5001 contribution
- Herbie Burton$3,5001 contribution
- Joyce Burton$3,5001 contribution
- Daniel Faherty$3,5001 contribution
- Christopher Miles$3,5001 contribution
- Sarah Vaughan$3,5001 contribution
- Charles Burton$3,2911 contribution
- Don Eiermann$2,5503 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is U.S. Department of Defense: contributors who work there gave $5,000 across 3 contributions. LEGEND REALTY is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $28,741 (48% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Burton’s top employers
- Retired$17.4K18 contributions
- Self-employed$11.3K9 contributions
- U.S. Department of Defense$5,0003 contributions
- LEGEND REALTY$3,5001 contribution
- LEIDOS$3,5001 contribution
- SARONIC$3,5001 contribution
- TRAVEL BEYOND INC$3,5001 contribution
- ERNST$2,0001 contribution
- United States Federal Government$1,2502 contributions
- APPLIED OLAP INCX$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $6,050 across 4 contributions. “Engineer” follows at $4,200. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $17,441 (29% of itemized individual dollars).
Burton’s top occupations
- Retired$17.4K18 contributions
- Owner$6,0504 contributions
- Engineer$4,2003 contributions
- Consultant$4,0002 contributions
- Manager$4,0004 contributions
- Co-Founder And CFO$3,5001 contribution
- Director Of Navy Growth$3,5001 contribution
- Real Estate$3,5001 contribution
- Military Officer$2,5001 contribution
- Naval Officer$1,5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $6,000 (10% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $1,250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $29,241 (49% of itemized individual dollars).
Burton’s top industries
- Retired$17.4K18 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$11.3K9 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$6,0004 contributions
- Government$1,2502 contributions
- Not Reported$5001 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$2501 contribution
Top states
Alabama contributors gave the most, $30,239 (51% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Burton is running in; 49% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Burton’s top states
- Alabama$30.2K30 contributions
- Minnesota$7,0002 contributions
- North Carolina$6,5003 contributions
- Maryland$5,2005 contributions
- Georgia$4,8004 contributions
- Virginia$3,2505 contributions
- California$8243 contributions
- Washington$8002 contributions
- Connecticut$5001 contribution
- Florida$5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Seth Burton. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF SETH BURTON), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Burton's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.