Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Bill Cassidy?
Bill Cassidy’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Louisiana has reported raising $13,298,957 since January 1, 2021, the start of its election period, through September 30, 2026. That includes $4,892,685 (37%) in itemized individual contributions, $266,350 (2.0%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $3,330,720 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as William M. Cassidy.
At a glance
Total raised$13,298,957January 1, 2021 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $4,892,685 | 37% |
| PACs and other committees | $3,268,720 | 25% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $266,350 | 2.0% |
| Party committees | $62,000 | 0.5% |
| Other receipts | $4,809,201 | 36% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualMartha Ehmann Conte$11,662 · 0.5% of $2,552,697
- Top committeeCASSIDY LEADERSHIP FUND$2,251,005 · 97% of $2,331,077
- Top employerApollo Global Management$38,000 · 1.5% of $2,460,942
- Top occupationRetired$472,688 · 19% of $2,461,417
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$352,973 · 22% of $1,590,111
- Top stateNew York$373,154 · 15% of $2,552,697
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Cassidy’s campaign is Martha Ehmann Conte, who gave $11,662 across 2 contributions. Kane Weiner gave $10,676.
Cassidy’s top individual contributors
- Martha Ehmann Conte$11.7K2 contributions
- Kane Weiner$10.7K4 contributions
- Ann Doerr$10.5K3 contributions
- John Doerr$10.5K3 contributions
- Reginald L. Jones III$10.5K1 contribution
- Alan Leventhal$10.5K3 contributions
- Paul R. Marcus$10.5K1 contribution
- Jon G. Massey$10.5K1 contribution
- Jesse Vidrine$10.5K1 contribution
- Kylee Vidrine$10.5K1 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $2,331,077 in itemized contributions. The largest is CASSIDY LEADERSHIP FUND, at $2,251,005 across 17 contributions. ONE TEAM SENATE MAJORITY follows with $43,377. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Cassidy’s top committee contributors
- CASSIDY LEADERSHIP FUND$2.3M17 contributions
- ONE TEAM SENATE MAJORITY$43.4K14 contributions
- 2026 SENATORS CLASSIC COMMITTEE$23K1 contribution
- TEAM MORENO$12K2 contributions
- LA VICTORY$1,6952 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Apollo Global Management: contributors who work there gave $38,000 across 16 contributions. GALLIANO MARINE SERVICE LLC is next at $33,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $820,310 (32% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Cassidy’s top employers
- Retired$477.4K743 contributions
- Self-employed$267K195 contributions
- Homemaker$75.9K15 contributions
- Apollo Global Management$38K16 contributions
- GALLIANO MARINE SERVICE LLC$33K6 contributions
- APOLLO$32.5K15 contributions
- New York Cancer & Blood Specialists$28.5K25 contributions
- BOUDREAUXS NEW DRUG STORE$21K2 contributions
- Full Sail University$20K4 contributions
- Neuberger Berman$17.3K4 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $367,912 across 142 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $156,763. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $472,688 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Cassidy’s top occupations
- Retired$472.7K744 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$367.9K142 contributions
- Attorney$156.8K114 contributions
- Investor$126.5K60 contributions
- Physician$119.9K120 contributions
- Vice President$99.8K57 contributions
- Manager$96.4K38 contributions
- Partner$87.1K51 contributions
- President$81.3K64 contributions
- Consultant$77K80 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $352,973 (14% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $92,975. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $820,310 (32% of itemized individual dollars).
Cassidy’s top industries
- Retired$477.4K743 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$353K120 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$267K195 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$93K79 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$91.2K56 contributions
- Homemaker$75.9K15 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$47.2K51 contributions
- Technology & Communications$38.1K15 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$36.9K12 contributions
- Education & Academia$30.4K14 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $373,154 (15% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Louisiana, where Cassidy is running, gave $325,265 (13% of itemized individual dollars).
Cassidy’s top states
- New York$373.2K164 contributions
- Louisiana$325.3K321 contributions
- California$287.6K242 contributions
- Florida$224.2K209 contributions
- Texas$168.9K133 contributions
- Virginia$149.7K135 contributions
- Illinois$114.3K74 contributions
- New Jersey$88.1K58 contributions
- Massachusetts$79.1K41 contributions
- District of Columbia$70.9K94 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Bill Cassidy, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (BILL CASSIDY FOR US SENATE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Cassidy's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.