Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Joni K Ernst?
Joni K Ernst’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Iowa has reported raising $6,964,047 since January 1, 2021, the start of its election period, through September 30, 2026. That includes $2,839,124 (41%) in itemized individual contributions, $1,609,733 (23%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,526,259 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$6,964,047January 1, 2021 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $2,839,124 | 41% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $1,609,733 | 23% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,526,259 | 22% |
| Other receipts | $988,931 | 14% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDavid Nguyen$16,500 · 1.2% of $1,350,025
- Top committeeTEAM JONI$128,250 · 35% of $366,318
- Top employerApollo Global Management$14,000 · 1.9% of $756,736
- Top occupationRetired$327,774 · 43% of $756,211
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$77,132 · 14% of $569,674
- Top stateFlorida$302,132 · 22% of $1,350,025
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Ernst’s campaign is David Nguyen, who gave $16,500 across 4 contributions. William F. Duhamel, Jr. gave $14,000.
Ernst’s top individual contributors
- David Nguyen$16.5K4 contributions
- William F. Duhamel, Jr.$14K1 contribution
- Jacqueline Bradley$10.5K2 contributions
- Kenneth Fisher$10.5K2 contributions
- Richard Gilliam$10.5K2 contributions
- Scott Kleinman$10.5K2 contributions
- Geoffrey Rehnert$10.5K2 contributions
- Paul Singer$10.5K2 contributions
- John Zito$10.5K2 contributions
- Hans Bergstrom$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $366,318 in itemized contributions. The largest is TEAM JONI, at $128,250 across 6 contributions. 2025 SENATORS CLASSIC COMMITTEE follows with $63,672. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Ernst’s top committee contributors
- TEAM JONI$128.3K6 contributions
- 2025 SENATORS CLASSIC COMMITTEE$63.7K4 contributions
- GOP WINNING WOMEN 2026$51.9K2 contributions
- ONE TEAM SENATE MAJORITY$41.3K3 contributions
- NORTHEAST SENATE VICTORY COMMITTEE$34.7K2 contributions
- FRIENDS OF KENNEDY$33.5K3 contributions
- ERNST VICTORY IOWA$9,5474 contributions
- SAC & FOX TRIBE OF MISSISSIPPI IN IOWA$3,0001 contribution
- SAALEX CORP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Apollo Global Management: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 2 contributions. ROUTE ONE INV. CO. is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $398,986 (30% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Ernst’s top employers
- Retired$327.7K25,585 contributions
- Self-employed$46.8K842 contributions
- Homemaker$24.4K36 contributions
- Apollo Global Management$14K2 contributions
- ROUTE ONE INV. CO.$14K1 contribution
- APOLLO$11K3 contributions
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP$7,5003 contributions
- Jane Street$7,4003 contributions
- AUDAX CORPORATION$7,0001 contribution
- CUMBERLAND DEVELOPMENT$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $50,228 across 449 contributions. “Investor” follows at $28,631. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $352,166 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Ernst’s top occupations
- Retired$327.8K25,585 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$50.2K449 contributions
- Investor$28.6K52 contributions
- President$27.5K77 contributions
- Manager$26.5K124 contributions
- Homemaker$24.4K36 contributions
- Physician$20.5K182 contributions
- Attorney$18.7K89 contributions
- Consultant$16.2K310 contributions
- Real Estate$15.4K97 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $77,132 (5.7% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $34,110. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $398,986 (30% of itemized individual dollars).
Ernst’s top industries
- Retired$327.7K25,585 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$77.1K115 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$46.8K842 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$34.1K70 contributions
- Homemaker$24.4K36 contributions
- Technology & Communications$16.9K14 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$11.6K17 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$10.8K60 contributions
- Wholesale & Distribution$5,0003 contributions
- Diversified Holdings$3,3012 contributions
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $302,132 (22% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Iowa, where Ernst is running, gave $157,160 (12% of itemized individual dollars).
Ernst’s top states
- Florida$302.1K3,434 contributions
- Iowa$157.2K1,858 contributions
- New York$149.9K1,360 contributions
- California$118K2,039 contributions
- Texas$115.5K3,402 contributions
- Virginia$74.5K1,192 contributions
- Georgia$51.9K1,034 contributions
- Maryland$32.2K211 contributions
- Colorado$28.9K613 contributions
- Arkansas$26K415 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Joni K Ernst, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JONI FOR IOWA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Ernst's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.