Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Bill Hagerty?
Bill Hagerty’s campaign for the U.S. Senate in Tennessee has reported raising $17,226,961 since January 1, 2021, the start of its election period, through October 14, 2026. That includes $7,745,803 (45%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,962,801 (17%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $3,273,449 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$17,226,961January 1, 2021 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $7,745,803 | 45% |
| PACs and other committees | $3,210,449 | 19% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $3,048,604 | 18% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,962,801 | 17% |
| Party committees | $63,000 | 0.4% |
| Other receipts | $196,303 | 1.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAvis A. Phillips$12,800 · 0.4% of $3,330,119
- Top committeeTEAM HAGERTY VICTORY$1,799,998 · 78% of $2,298,719
- Top employerWells Fargo & Company$29,450 · 0.9% of $3,221,446
- Top occupationRetired$1,224,975 · 38% of $3,222,681
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$244,481 · 11% of $2,249,792
- Top stateTennessee$1,099,215 · 33% of $3,330,119
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Hagerty’s campaign is Avis A. Phillips, who gave $12,800 across 2 contributions. William T. Phillips, Jr. gave $12,800.
Hagerty’s top individual contributors
- Avis A. Phillips$12.8K2 contributions
- William T. Phillips, Jr.$12.8K2 contributions
- Whitfield Hamilton$11.9K2 contributions
- Stephen South$10.4K2 contributions
- Brian Debusk$9,9002 contributions
- Teresa Hamilton$9,9002 contributions
- Amy Rhodes$9,9002 contributions
- William Rhodes III$9,9002 contributions
- Olga M. Faison$9,2002 contributions
- John D. Scott$8,80016 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $2,298,719 in itemized contributions. The largest is TEAM HAGERTY VICTORY, at $1,799,998 across 14 contributions. ONE TEAM SENATE MAJORITY follows with $206,102. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Hagerty’s top committee contributors
- TEAM HAGERTY VICTORY$1.8M14 contributions
- ONE TEAM SENATE MAJORITY$206.1K12 contributions
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION CO$10K2 contributions
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POL$7,2002 contributions
- AMERICAN EXPRESS COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AXPPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- BLACKROCK FUNDS SERVICES GROUP LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTE$5,0001 contribution
- BLUEPAC - BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY RAILPAC (BNSF RAILPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- CATERPILLAR INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CATPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- CHEVRON EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - CHEVRON CORPO$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Wells Fargo & Company: contributors who work there gave $29,450 across 14 contributions. Citigroup Inc. is next at $26,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,599,736 (48% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Hagerty’s top employers
- Retired$1.2M69,671 contributions
- Self-employed$250.7K2,756 contributions
- Homemaker$128.6K184 contributions
- Wells Fargo & Company$29.5K14 contributions
- Citigroup Inc.$26K6 contributions
- Apollo Global Management$24K9 contributions
- APOLLO$21K13 contributions
- United Cleanup Oak Ridge LLC$19.6K15 contributions
- FIDELITY INVESTMENTS$19.1K18 contributions
- JPMorgan Chase$18.3K11 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $323,964 across 515 contributions. “Vice President” follows at $118,100. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,353,590 (41% of itemized individual dollars).
Hagerty’s top occupations
- Retired$1.2M69,855 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$324K515 contributions
- Homemaker$128.6K184 contributions
- Vice President$118.1K661 contributions
- President$115.3K167 contributions
- Owner$98.4K282 contributions
- Attorney$95.3K171 contributions
- Investor$88.6K261 contributions
- Consultant$80.8K371 contributions
- Partner$68.4K49 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $244,481 (7.3% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $92,570. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,599,736 (48% of itemized individual dollars).
Hagerty’s top industries
- Retired$1.2M69,671 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$250.7K2,756 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$244.5K155 contributions
- Homemaker$128.6K184 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$92.6K122 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$58.5K50 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$44.3K55 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$39.1K138 contributions
- Technology & Communications$37.1K217 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$36.2K287 contributions
Top states
Tennessee contributors gave the most, $1,099,215 (33% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Hagerty is running in; 67% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Hagerty’s top states
- Tennessee$1.1M5,214 contributions
- Florida$229.5K9,788 contributions
- Texas$223.1K10,082 contributions
- California$218.7K6,829 contributions
- New York$215.9K2,534 contributions
- Virginia$196.9K2,702 contributions
- District of Columbia$97.8K108 contributions
- Michigan$86.7K2,595 contributions
- North Carolina$68.7K2,618 contributions
- Alabama$65.9K1,283 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Bill Hagerty, over the whole election period. The rankings cover the 2025–2026 cycle: the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (TEAM HAGERTY), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Hagerty's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.