Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Gerald Edward Connolly?
Gerald Edward Connolly’s campaign for Virginia’s 11th Congressional District has reported raising $718,796 through June 30, 2026. That includes $191,034 (27%) in itemized individual contributions, $144,879 (20%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $163,550 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$718,796January 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $191,034 | 27% |
| PACs and other committees | $163,550 | 23% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $144,879 | 20% |
| Other receipts | $219,333 | 31% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCarah Abod$3,500 · 2.0% of $177,930
- Top committeeCONNOLLY VICTORY FUND$139,700 · 100% of $139,700
- Top employerAlcalde & Fay$7,500 · 4.1% of $181,755
- Top occupationNot employed$68,374 · 38% of $178,455
- Top industryGovernment Relations and Lobbying Services$9,000 · 7.7% of $117,075
- Top stateVirginia$136,905 · 77% of $177,930
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Connolly’s campaign is Carah Abod, who gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. Connor Abod gave $3,500.
Connolly’s top individual contributors
- Carah Abod$3,5001 contribution
- Connor Abod$3,5001 contribution
- Karen Hale$3,5004 contributions
- Robert Hale$3,5001 contribution
- Michael D. Hausfeld$3,5001 contribution
- Sung Bin Im$3,5001 contribution
- David S. Julyan$3,5001 contribution
- Mark S. Silverwood$3,5001 contribution
- Seth T. Stark$3,5001 contribution
- Dave Hall$3,3001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $139,700 in itemized contributions. The largest is CONNOLLY VICTORY FUND, at $139,700 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Connolly’s top committee contributors
- CONNOLLY VICTORY FUND$139.7K1 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Alcalde & Fay: contributors who work there gave $7,500 across 3 contributions. Black Cape, Inc. is next at $3,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $89,283 (50% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Connolly’s top employers
- Unemployed$67.5K238 contributions
- Self-employed$14.4K46 contributions
- Alcalde & Fay$7,5003 contributions
- Not Reported$7,37517 contributions
- Black Cape, Inc.$3,5001 contribution
- CARAHSOFT$3,5001 contribution
- GOLDMINE WORLD INC.$3,5001 contribution
- Granite Telecommunications$3,5001 contribution
- HAUSFELD$3,5001 contribution
- JULYAN$3,5001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $20,500 across 23 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $10,750. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $77,454 (44% of itemized individual dollars).
Connolly’s top occupations
- Not employed$68.4K241 contributions
- Attorney$20.5K23 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$10.8K5 contributions
- Consultant$9,32230 contributions
- Retired$9,08030 contributions
- President$8,5506 contributions
- Owner$3,7005 contributions
- Credit Card Processing$3,5001 contribution
- Lobbyist$3,5004 contributions
- Marketing$3,5001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government Relations and Lobbying Services, at $9,000 (5.1% of itemized individual dollars). Technology & Communications follows with $9,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $92,238 (52% of itemized individual dollars).
Connolly’s top industries
- Unemployed$67.5K238 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$14.4K46 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$9,0005 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,0006 contributions
- Not Reported$7,37517 contributions
- Government$3,23711 contributions
- Retired$2,95515 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$1,7506 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$1,6253 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$1251 contribution
Top states
Virginia contributors gave the most, $136,905 (77% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Connolly is running in; 23% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Connolly’s top states
- Virginia$136.9K417 contributions
- District of Columbia$14.7K26 contributions
- Massachusetts$7,0005 contributions
- Missouri$6,6002 contributions
- California$5,5004 contributions
- Maryland$3,75014 contributions
- Arizona$1,0001 contribution
- Illinois$1,0003 contributions
- Maine$5001 contribution
- New Jersey$5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Gerald Edward Connolly. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CONNOLLY FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Connolly's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.