Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Rob Wittman?
Rob Wittman’s campaign for Virginia’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $5,432,689 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,869,396 (34%) in itemized individual contributions, $82,981 (1.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,510,456 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Robert J. Wittman.
At a glance
Total raised$5,432,689January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,869,396 | 34% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,510,456 | 28% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $82,981 | 1.5% |
| Other receipts | $1,969,856 | 36% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualHugh Joyce$14,000 · 0.8% of $1,842,258
- Top committeeWITTMAN VICTORY COMMITTEE$1,138,143 · 52% of $2,192,241
- Top employerLockheed Martin Corporation$43,505 · 2.4% of $1,796,065
- Top occupationRetired$275,639 · 15% of $1,796,065
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$159,372 · 16% of $976,513
- Top stateVirginia$1,131,944 · 61% of $1,840,758
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Wittman’s campaign is Hugh Joyce, who gave $14,000 across 3 contributions. Rex Geveden gave $10,929.
Wittman’s top individual contributors
- Hugh Joyce$14K3 contributions
- Rex Geveden$10.9K3 contributions
- Camilla Brauer$10.5K2 contributions
- John B. Connor$10.5K3 contributions
- John Aycoth$8,0004 contributions
- Carolyn E. McDonnell$7,8003 contributions
- Micah Mossman$7,5004 contributions
- Thomas Thompson$7,5001 contribution
- Andrea McAleese$7,1442 contributions
- John B. Poindexter$7,0602 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $2,192,241 in itemized contributions. The largest is WITTMAN VICTORY COMMITTEE, at $1,138,143 across 16 contributions. GROW THE MAJORITY follows with $631,906. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Wittman’s top committee contributors
- WITTMAN VICTORY COMMITTEE$1.1M16 contributions
- GROW THE MAJORITY$631.9K15 contributions
- LALOTA VICTORY FUND$47.5K3 contributions
- AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND$33.6K6 contributions
- CONSERVATIVE OPPORTUNITY LEADERSHIP AND ENTERPRISE PAC$10K1 contribution
- NATIONAL SHOOTING SPORTS FOUNDATION, INC. POLITICAL ACTION C$5,3562 contributions
- AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION$5,0001 contribution
- BLUE ORIGIN LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLUE ORIGIN PAC)$5,0002 contributions
- BUCKEYE LIBERTY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- BUILD POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Lockheed Martin Corporation: contributors who work there gave $43,505 across 45 contributions. Hepburn and Sons LLC is next at $25,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $383,262 (21% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Wittman’s top employers
- Retired$224.5K561 contributions
- Self-employed$94.5K84 contributions
- Not Reported$64.3K159 contributions
- Lockheed Martin Corporation$43.5K45 contributions
- Hepburn and Sons LLC$25.5K9 contributions
- Northrop Grumman Corporation$22K20 contributions
- General Dynamics Corporation$19K11 contributions
- Kearney & Company$18K5 contributions
- BWXT$17.4K15 contributions
- American Defense International, Inc.$11.3K5 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $222,421 across 118 contributions. “President” follows at $139,126. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $275,639 (15% of itemized individual dollars).
Wittman’s top occupations
- Retired$275.6K713 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$222.4K118 contributions
- President$139.1K68 contributions
- Vice President$117.1K77 contributions
- Real Estate$108.2K179 contributions
- Attorney$106.6K83 contributions
- Consultant$96.7K100 contributions
- Owner$95.8K47 contributions
- Manager$61.4K44 contributions
- Partner$31.7K18 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $159,372 (8.7% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $111,567. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $383,262 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Wittman’s top industries
- Retired$224.5K561 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$159.4K144 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$111.6K80 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$94.5K84 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$93.6K46 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$74.2K70 contributions
- Not Reported$64.3K159 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$53.9K33 contributions
- Technology & Communications$15.7K6 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$14.1K5 contributions
Top states
Virginia contributors gave the most, $1,131,944 (61% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Wittman is running in; 39% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Wittman’s top states
- Virginia$1.1M1,373 contributions
- Florida$111.7K114 contributions
- California$96.5K83 contributions
- Texas$76.2K52 contributions
- District of Columbia$73.2K95 contributions
- Maryland$69.8K74 contributions
- New York$48.5K21 contributions
- Connecticut$24.9K8 contributions
- North Carolina$21.1K24 contributions
- Alabama$20.9K12 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Rob Wittman. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (ROB WITTMAN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Wittman's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.