Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Ben McAdams?
Ben McAdams’s campaign for Utah’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $2,813,807 through October 14, 2026. That includes $2,079,386 (74%) in itemized individual contributions, $300,352 (11%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $341,791 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,813,807January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $2,079,386 | 74% |
| PACs and other committees | $341,791 | 12% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $300,352 | 11% |
| Other receipts | $92,277 | 3.3% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualTina Ruga$10,800 · 0.5% of $2,063,166
- Top committeeBETTER BLUE FUND$89,575 · 38% of $238,075
- Top employerUniversity of Utah$44,274 · 2.1% of $2,065,366
- Top occupationNot employed$590,720 · 29% of $2,065,366
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$143,897 · 11% of $1,336,546
- Top stateUtah$1,568,724 · 76% of $2,062,166
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to McAdams’s campaign is Tina Ruga, who gave $10,800 across 4 contributions. Chris Abele gave $10,500.
McAdams’s top individual contributors
- Tina Ruga$10.8K4 contributions
- Chris Abele$10.5K3 contributions
- Horace Beesley$10.5K3 contributions
- Colette Blakey$10.5K3 contributions
- Paul Boehm$10.5K3 contributions
- Richard Burbidge$10.5K3 contributions
- Annette Cumming$10.5K3 contributions
- Kristi Cumming$10.5K3 contributions
- Dorothy Fluetsch$10.5K3 contributions
- Tim Fluetsch$10.5K3 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $238,075 in itemized contributions. The largest is BETTER BLUE FUND, at $89,575 across 1 contribution. AICPA follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
McAdams’s top committee contributors
- BETTER BLUE FUND$89.6K1 contribution
- AICPA$5,0001 contribution
- AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICA'S CREDIT UNION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0002 contributions
- EDWARD JONES PAC$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,0001 contribution
- JEFFPAC$5,0001 contribution
- LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is University of Utah: contributors who work there gave $44,274 across 77 contributions. Sentry Financial is next at $21,300. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $948,120 (46% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
McAdams’s top employers
- Unemployed$602.7K1,047 contributions
- Self-employed$174.3K176 contributions
- Retired$140.2K129 contributions
- University of Utah$44.3K77 contributions
- Not Reported$31K18 contributions
- Sentry Financial$21.3K7 contributions
- No Employer$20.8K6 contributions
- Intermountain Health$17.4K16 contributions
- GARDNER COMPANY$17K5 contributions
- Jane Street$16.2K5 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $179,438 across 172 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $143,050. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $793,074 (38% of itemized individual dollars).
McAdams’s top occupations
- Not employed$590.7K1,042 contributions
- Attorney$179.4K172 contributions
- Retired$144.1K133 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$143.1K68 contributions
- President$77.4K38 contributions
- Manager$74.8K64 contributions
- Self-employed$58.3K28 contributions
- Owner$43.3K30 contributions
- Real Estate$41.1K38 contributions
- Investor$40.5K16 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $143,897 (7.0% of itemized individual dollars). Education & Academia follows with $50,674. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $948,120 (46% of itemized individual dollars).
McAdams’s top industries
- Unemployed$602.7K1,047 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$174.3K176 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$143.9K64 contributions
- Retired$140.2K129 contributions
- Education & Academia$50.7K91 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$45K57 contributions
- Technology & Communications$38.8K23 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$31.8K15 contributions
- Not Reported$31K18 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$21.1K16 contributions
Top states
Utah contributors gave the most, $1,568,724 (76% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state McAdams is running in; 24% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
McAdams’s top states
- Utah$1.6M1,881 contributions
- California$118.9K83 contributions
- New York$84.3K60 contributions
- District of Columbia$50.7K67 contributions
- Texas$32.9K20 contributions
- Washington$26.6K42 contributions
- Maryland$19.8K34 contributions
- Massachusetts$17K13 contributions
- Wyoming$15.3K6 contributions
- Connecticut$14.8K12 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Ben McAdams. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF BEN MCADAMS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into McAdams's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.