Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Sylvia Garcia?
Sylvia Garcia’s campaign for Texas’s 29th Congressional District has reported raising $1,201,322 through October 14, 2026. That includes $398,100 (33%) in itemized individual contributions, $18,103 (1.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $783,955 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Sylvia R Garcia.
At a glance
Total raised$1,201,322January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $783,955 | 65% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $398,100 | 33% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $18,103 | 1.5% |
| Other receipts | $1,163 | 0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualNasruddin Rupani$11,000 · 2.9% of $384,750
- Top committeeCARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,000 · 3.8% of $133,106
- Top employerThe Lanier Law Firm$9,500 · 2.5% of $383,750
- Top occupationAttorney$109,295 · 28% of $383,500
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$40,100 · 15% of $270,614
- Top stateTexas$350,491 · 91% of $384,750
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Garcia’s campaign is Nasruddin Rupani, who gave $11,000 across 4 contributions. Marci Rosenberg gave $10,500.
Garcia’s top individual contributors
- Nasruddin Rupani$11K4 contributions
- Marci Rosenberg$10.5K3 contributions
- Patrice Baumann McKinney$7,5004 contributions
- Robert Dennison$7,0002 contributions
- Roland Garcia, Jr.$7,0002 contributions
- Morris Jaffe$7,0002 contributions
- Bill Miller$7,0002 contributions
- Lillie Robertson$7,0003 contributions
- Benjamin Samuels$7,0002 contributions
- Regina J. Rogers$6,0004 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $133,106 in itemized contributions. The largest is CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS, at $5,000 across 1 contribution. PHILLIPS 66 PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Garcia’s top committee contributors
- CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,0001 contribution
- PHILLIPS 66 PAC$5,0001 contribution
- SEIU COPE (SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION)$5,0001 contribution
- SHELL USA, INC. EMPLOYEE POLITICAL AWARENESS COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- UA UNION PLUMBERS & PIPEFITTERS VOTE! PAC (UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN AND APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPEFITTING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA)$5,0001 contribution
- UAW - V - CAP (UAW VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM)$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL ADVISORS POLITICAL ACTION COMM$4,8001 contribution
- TEXAS FARM BUREAU FRIENDS OF AGRICULTURE FUND (AGFUND) INC. (TEXAS FARM BUREAU AGFUND)$4,8001 contribution
- INDEPENDENT BANKERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS (IBAT FEDPAC)$4,0001 contribution
- UBS AMERICAS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (UBS PAC)$3,5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is The Lanier Law Firm: contributors who work there gave $9,500 across 5 contributions. Baker Wotring LLP is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $173,305 (45% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Garcia’s top employers
- Retired$80.1K77 contributions
- Self-employed$70K44 contributions
- Unemployed$18.3K13 contributions
- The Lanier Law Firm$9,5005 contributions
- Baker Wotring LLP$7,0002 contributions
- Greenberg Traurig, LLP$7,0002 contributions
- HillCo Partners$7,0002 contributions
- GONZALEZ & ASSOCIATES INC$5,0002 contributions
- Isani Consultants, LP$5,0002 contributions
- Not Reported$5,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $109,295 across 85 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $25,250. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $94,870 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Garcia’s top occupations
- Attorney$109.3K85 contributions
- Retired$80.6K78 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$25.3K13 contributions
- Consultant$19.6K18 contributions
- Owner$15.8K15 contributions
- President$15.8K9 contributions
- Not employed$14.3K11 contributions
- Investor$9,5003 contributions
- Manager$8,5006 contributions
- Vice President$6,5006 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $40,100 (10% of itemized individual dollars). Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society follows with $28,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $173,305 (45% of itemized individual dollars).
Garcia’s top industries
- Retired$80.1K77 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$70K44 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$40.1K31 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$28.5K8 contributions
- Unemployed$18.3K13 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$10.5K5 contributions
- Government$5,2505 contributions
- Not Reported$5,0002 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$3,5001 contribution
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$3,0002 contributions
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $350,491 (91% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Garcia is running in; 8.9% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Garcia’s top states
- Texas$350.5K294 contributions
- District of Columbia$10K14 contributions
- Colorado$4,2503 contributions
- California$4,0003 contributions
- Maryland$4,0006 contributions
- New York$4,0002 contributions
- Wyoming$3,5001 contribution
- Kentucky$1,0001 contribution
- Ohio$1,0001 contribution
- Puerto Rico$1,0001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Sylvia Garcia. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SYLVIA GARCIA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Garcia's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.