Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Tim Burchett?
Tim Burchett’s campaign for Tennessee’s 2nd Congressional District has reported raising $3,131,315 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,162,044 (37%) in itemized individual contributions, $1,665,265 (53%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $260,271 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$3,131,315January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $1,665,265 | 53% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,162,044 | 37% |
| PACs and other committees | $260,271 | 8.3% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $19,442 | 0.6% |
| Other receipts | $24,292 | 0.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualMary E Bailey$7,000 · 0.6% of $1,081,834
- Top committeeFRIENDS OF BURCHETT$57,713 · 48% of $119,654
- Top employerUniversity of Tennessee System$7,500 · 0.7% of $1,073,834
- Top occupationRetired$536,547 · 50% of $1,073,834
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$30,456 · 4.1% of $735,052
- Top stateTennessee$708,257 · 65% of $1,081,834
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Burchett’s campaign is Mary E Bailey, who gave $7,000 across 4 contributions. Julie Beaman gave $7,000.
Burchett’s top individual contributors
- Mary E Bailey$7,0004 contributions
- Julie Beaman$7,0002 contributions
- Lee Beaman$7,0002 contributions
- John Captain$7,0002 contributions
- Autry O.v. Debusk$7,0001 contribution
- Michael Hodges$7,0002 contributions
- Kenny Noah$7,0002 contributions
- Paul Singer$7,0002 contributions
- Jacqueline Whiteside$7,0003 contributions
- Donovan Whiteside$6,5002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $119,654 in itemized contributions. The largest is FRIENDS OF BURCHETT, at $57,713 across 1 contribution. BURCHETT LUNA VICTORY FUND follows with $19,441. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Burchett’s top committee contributors
- FRIENDS OF BURCHETT$57.7K1 contribution
- BURCHETT LUNA VICTORY FUND$19.4K1 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- ELECTING MAJORITY MAKING EFFECTIVE REPUBLICANS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- SENATE EAGLE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- NATIONAL BEER WHOLESALERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4,0002 contributions
- LABORERS' INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (LIUNA) PAC$2,5001 contribution
- SMART TD PAC$2,5001 contribution
- TENNESSEE BANKERS ASSOCIATION FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2,5001 contribution
- EMMER FOR CONGRESS$2,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is University of Tennessee System: contributors who work there gave $7,500 across 3 contributions. ADVANCED FINANCIAL is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $640,822 (59% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Burchett’s top employers
- Retired$519.5K3,732 contributions
- Self-employed$109.2K356 contributions
- Homemaker$12.2K20 contributions
- University of Tennessee System$7,5003 contributions
- ADVANCED FINANCIAL$7,0002 contributions
- BAILEY SALES$7,0004 contributions
- BEAMAN VENTURES$7,0002 contributions
- DeRoyal Industries$7,0001 contribution
- Elliott Investment Management L.P.$7,0002 contributions
- MPI BUSINESS$7,0003 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $66,145 across 75 contributions. “Owner” follows at $52,909. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $536,547 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Burchett’s top occupations
- Retired$536.5K3,843 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$66.1K75 contributions
- Owner$52.9K129 contributions
- Physician$25.3K59 contributions
- Manager$25.2K81 contributions
- Vice President$24.4K37 contributions
- President$23.3K26 contributions
- Attorney$22.2K65 contributions
- Sales$15.9K87 contributions
- Investor$14.3K18 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $30,456 (2.8% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $14,743. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $646,157 (60% of itemized individual dollars).
Burchett’s top industries
- Retired$519.5K3,732 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$109.2K356 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$30.5K26 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$14.7K27 contributions
- Homemaker$12.2K20 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$8,84621 contributions
- Education & Academia$8,0208 contributions
- Government$5,44633 contributions
- Not Reported$5,33539 contributions
- Diversified Holdings$5,0002 contributions
Top states
Tennessee contributors gave the most, $708,257 (65% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Burchett is running in; 35% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Burchett’s top states
- Tennessee$708.3K2,637 contributions
- Texas$56.3K436 contributions
- Florida$52.6K247 contributions
- California$21.3K228 contributions
- New York$16.2K92 contributions
- Virginia$16.1K172 contributions
- Connecticut$15.2K25 contributions
- Georgia$15.2K103 contributions
- New Jersey$12.8K88 contributions
- Arizona$12.2K86 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Tim Burchett. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (BURCHETT FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Burchett's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.