Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Robert Edward Latta?
Robert Edward Latta’s campaign for Ohio’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $1,772,110 through October 14, 2026. That includes $677,306 (38%) in itemized individual contributions, $38,520 (2.2%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $1,009,150 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,772,110January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $1,009,150 | 57% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $677,306 | 38% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $38,520 | 2.2% |
| Other receipts | $47,134 | 2.7% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCheryl Cooper$14,000 · 2.1% of $665,304
- Top committeeLATTA VICTORY FUND$34,801 · 15% of $233,301
- Top employerMission Strategies$21,000 · 3.2% of $664,442
- Top occupationRetired$101,391 · 15% of $662,942
- Top industryGovernment Relations and Lobbying Services$54,500 · 15% of $369,025
- Top stateOhio$464,465 · 70% of $665,304
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Latta’s campaign is Cheryl Cooper, who gave $14,000 across 1 contribution. Justin McCaulley gave $14,000.
Latta’s top individual contributors
- Cheryl Cooper$14K1 contribution
- Justin McCaulley$14K1 contribution
- Kevin A. Beckett$10.5K3 contributions
- Marc Andreessen$7,0002 contributions
- John Beckett$7,0002 contributions
- Allan Block$7,0002 contributions
- Anada Cooper$7,0002 contributions
- Jim R. Cooper$7,0002 contributions
- James F. Dicke II$7,0003 contributions
- Jay Faison$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $233,301 in itemized contributions. The largest is LATTA VICTORY FUND, at $34,801 across 3 contributions. AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC) follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Latta’s top committee contributors
- LATTA VICTORY FUND$34.8K3 contributions
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND (CRNA-PAC)$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ISRAEL PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN REVIVAL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- BASF CORPORATION EMPLOYEES POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- KOCH INDUSTRIES INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (KOCHPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- MR. SOUTHERN MISSOURIAN IN THE HOUSE PAC$5,0001 contribution
- POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS$5,0002 contributions
- REALTORS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP. PAC$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Mission Strategies: contributors who work there gave $21,000 across 14 contributions. R.W. Beckett Corporation is next at $21,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $169,991 (26% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Latta’s top employers
- Retired$66.6K101 contributions
- Not Reported$53.5K78 contributions
- Self-employed$37.9K42 contributions
- Mission Strategies$21K14 contributions
- R.W. Beckett Corporation$21K6 contributions
- McCaulley & Company$14K1 contribution
- Homemaker$12K5 contributions
- Andreessen Horowitz$11.5K4 contributions
- BLOCK COMMUNICATIONS, INC.$8,0003 contributions
- Anrok$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $75,250 across 45 contributions. “Consultant” follows at $56,814. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $129,891 (20% of itemized individual dollars).
Latta’s top occupations
- Retired$101.4K161 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$75.3K45 contributions
- Consultant$56.8K41 contributions
- Owner$42.9K40 contributions
- President$33.2K40 contributions
- Vice President$30.9K22 contributions
- Homemaker$28.5K17 contributions
- Founder$24.8K8 contributions
- Manager$21.6K20 contributions
- Attorney$18.1K18 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government Relations and Lobbying Services, at $54,500 (8.2% of itemized individual dollars). Manufacturing & Industrial follows with $36,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $169,991 (26% of itemized individual dollars).
Latta’s top industries
- Retired$66.6K101 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$54.5K33 contributions
- Not Reported$53.5K78 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$37.9K42 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$36.5K16 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$31.4K26 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$15.3K8 contributions
- Homemaker$12K5 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$9,5008 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,5002 contributions
Top states
Ohio contributors gave the most, $464,465 (70% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Latta is running in; 30% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Latta’s top states
- Ohio$464.5K495 contributions
- Virginia$53K48 contributions
- District of Columbia$30.3K31 contributions
- California$26.7K21 contributions
- New York$15.5K6 contributions
- Massachusetts$15.2K8 contributions
- Texas$12K6 contributions
- Connecticut$8,3642 contributions
- North Carolina$7,16513 contributions
- Nevada$7,0002 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Robert Edward Latta. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (LATTA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Latta's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.