Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Pat Ryan?
Pat Ryan’s campaign for New York’s 18th Congressional District has reported raising $5,359,733 through October 14, 2026. That includes $3,639,399 (68%) in itemized individual contributions, $347,874 (6.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $639,147 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Patrick Ryan.
At a glance
Total raised$5,359,733January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $3,639,399 | 68% |
| PACs and other committees | $639,147 | 12% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $347,874 | 6.5% |
| Other receipts | $733,314 | 14% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJohn Doyle$21,000 · 0.6% of $3,680,556
- Top committeePATRIOT PAC FUND$328,500 · 49% of $674,806
- Top employerPalantir Technologies Inc.$36,500 · 1.0% of $3,622,472
- Top occupationNot employed$984,758 · 27% of $3,622,472
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$391,666 · 15% of $2,681,127
- Top stateNew York$2,341,235 · 64% of $3,670,056
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Ryan’s campaign is John Doyle, who gave $21,000 across 3 contributions. Larry R. Rogers gave $21,000.
Ryan’s top individual contributors
- John Doyle$21K3 contributions
- Larry R. Rogers$21K3 contributions
- Kevin Conway$14K3 contributions
- Monica Thurmond$14K3 contributions
- Alex Kelly$13K3 contributions
- Taylor Thompson$13K3 contributions
- Helen Ullrich$12.5K19 contributions
- Julie Stevenson$12K3 contributions
- James Vitiello$12K4 contributions
- Mary Etta Schneider$11K3 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $674,806 in itemized contributions. The largest is PATRIOT PAC FUND, at $328,500 across 11 contributions. MAJORITY FUND follows with $153,065. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Ryan’s top committee contributors
- PATRIOT PAC FUND$328.5K11 contributions
- MAJORITY FUND$153.1K3 contributions
- NY FOR THE HOUSE MAJORITY$41.2K1 contribution
- PAT RYAN VICTORY FUND$26.9K5 contributions
- PATRIOT MAJORITY FUND$8,1721 contribution
- AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION - COPE$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SKINPAC)$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- BEAT THE ODDS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Palantir Technologies Inc.: contributors who work there gave $36,500 across 14 contributions. Anthropic is next at $27,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,679,614 (46% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Ryan’s top employers
- Unemployed$1.2M3,000 contributions
- Self-employed$449.8K723 contributions
- Palantir Technologies Inc.$36.5K14 contributions
- Anthropic$27K5 contributions
- KLM Equities$25K6 contributions
- Power Rogers, LLP$24K7 contributions
- Insight Partners$22.5K4 contributions
- anduril industries$21.6K8 contributions
- Shift5$18K14 contributions
- White & Case LLP$15K4 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $329,452 across 317 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $190,085. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,198,902 (33% of itemized individual dollars).
Ryan’s top occupations
- Not employed$1M2,708 contributions
- Attorney$329.5K317 contributions
- Retired$214.1K278 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$190.1K113 contributions
- Manager$143.9K139 contributions
- Investor$138.7K39 contributions
- Vice President$86K54 contributions
- Consultant$81.2K226 contributions
- Real Estate$71K101 contributions
- Owner$70.4K74 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $391,666 (11% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $224,752. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,688,614 (46% of itemized individual dollars).
Ryan’s top industries
- Unemployed$1.2M3,001 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$449.8K723 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$391.7K130 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$224.8K135 contributions
- Technology & Communications$152.5K117 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$61.5K19 contributions
- Education & Academia$31.3K63 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$29.4K24 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$24.1K26 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$24K10 contributions
Top states
New York contributors gave the most, $2,341,235 (64% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Ryan is running in; 36% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Ryan’s top states
- New York$2.3M4,537 contributions
- California$370.9K213 contributions
- Massachusetts$201.5K95 contributions
- Illinois$108.6K57 contributions
- District of Columbia$95.4K99 contributions
- Virginia$90K85 contributions
- Connecticut$86.4K130 contributions
- Florida$64.9K93 contributions
- Maryland$48.1K71 contributions
- Washington$44.5K14 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Pat Ryan. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (PAT RYAN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Ryan's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.