Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding John Bartlett?
John Bartlett’s campaign for New Jersey’s 11th Congressional District has reported raising $496,163 through March 31, 2026. That includes $373,432 (75%) in itemized individual contributions, $17,242 (3.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $5,300 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$496,163January 1, 2025 – March 31, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $373,432 | 75% |
| Other loans | $100,000 | 20% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $17,242 | 3.5% |
| PACs and other committees | $5,300 | 1.1% |
| Other receipts | $189 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJohn Bartlett$100,000 · 19% of $513,052
- Top employerCAREPOINT HEALTH CHRIST HOSPITAL$14,000 · 3.8% of $371,052
- Top occupationPhysician$74,252 · 20% of $371,052
- Top industryHealthcare & Pharmaceuticals$27,601 · 16% of $168,640
- Top stateNew Jersey$218,602 · 53% of $413,052
The race
- Rating
- Safe D
- Predicted margin
- D+17.1
VotePredictor forecasts this race between Analilia Mejia (D) and Joe Hathaway (R) as of October 29, 2026, giving the Democrat a 99% chance. John Bartlett is not one of the two candidates it forecasts. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 97% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 97% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 97% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 16, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 24, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Bartlett’s campaign is John Bartlett, who gave $100,000 across 2 contributions. Bhupen Kapadia gave $21,000.
Bartlett’s top individual contributors
- John Bartlett$100K2 contributions
- Bhupen Kapadia$21K6 contributions
- Madhu Joshi$14K4 contributions
- Yogesh Joshi$14K4 contributions
- Akshay Nadkarni$12.5K4 contributions
- Ali Bach$8,0004 contributions
- Jayesh Kanuga$8,0004 contributions
- Manohar Manchandia$8,0004 contributions
- Thakor Rana$8,0004 contributions
- Angela Roy$8,0004 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is CAREPOINT HEALTH CHRIST HOSPITAL: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. ELLKAY is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $120,739 (24% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Bartlett’s top employers
- Unemployed$62.7K54 contributions
- Self-employed$49.1K41 contributions
- CAREPOINT HEALTH CHRIST HOSPITAL$14K4 contributions
- Retired$9,0025 contributions
- ELLKAY$7,0002 contributions
- McKinsey & Company$7,0002 contributions
- WALKER SCHOOL$7,0002 contributions
- ACHELOUS PARTNERS$6,5002 contributions
- MACQUARIE$6,0002 contributions
- ALI BACH$5,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $74,252 across 43 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $54,926. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $78,686 (15% of itemized individual dollars).
Bartlett’s top occupations
- Physician$74.3K43 contributions
- Attorney$54.9K45 contributions
- Not employed$38.9K39 contributions
- Retired$32.3K20 contributions
- Consultant$23.3K10 contributions
- Board Member$10.5K3 contributions
- Self-employed$7,5005 contributions
- Technology$7,5003 contributions
- Owner$7,1005 contributions
- Finance$6,5002 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals, at $27,601 (5.4% of itemized individual dollars). Education & Academia follows with $9,100. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $120,739 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Bartlett’s top industries
- Unemployed$62.7K54 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$49.1K41 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$27.6K15 contributions
- Education & Academia$9,1006 contributions
- Retired$9,0025 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$6,7006 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$4,0002 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$5001 contribution
Top states
New Jersey contributors gave the most, $218,602 (43% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Bartlett is running in; 57% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Bartlett’s top states
- New Jersey$218.6K192 contributions
- Georgia$70.5K33 contributions
- Pennsylvania$19K8 contributions
- Ohio$16.8K6 contributions
- New York$14.3K11 contributions
- Florida$13.8K8 contributions
- Massachusetts$10.3K6 contributions
- Louisiana$8,0004 contributions
- Missouri$7,0002 contributions
- Texas$7,0003 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by John Bartlett. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JOHN BARTLETT FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Bartlett's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.