Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Maura Sullivan?
Maura Sullivan’s campaign for New Hampshire’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $4,107,139 through September 30, 2026. That includes $3,232,512 (79%) in itemized individual contributions, $674,898 (16%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $95,850 from PACs, party and other committees and $7,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Maura Corby Sullivan.
At a glance
Total raised$4,107,139January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $3,232,512 | 79% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $674,898 | 16% |
| PACs and other committees | $95,850 | 2.3% |
| The candidate’s own money | $7,000 | 0.2% |
| Other receipts | $96,879 | 2.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAndrew Balson$21,000 · 0.7% of $2,853,053
- Top committeeNEW POLITICS HELLCATS$44,617 · 67% of $66,977
- Top employerBain Capital$40,500 · 1.4% of $2,813,314
- Top occupationNot employed$790,075 · 28% of $2,813,564
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$345,697 · 18% of $1,923,859
- Top stateMassachusetts$645,913 · 23% of $2,853,053
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Sullivan’s campaign is Andrew Balson, who gave $21,000 across 4 contributions. William George gave $21,000.
Sullivan’s top individual contributors
- Andrew Balson$21K4 contributions
- William George$21K4 contributions
- David Randy Peeler$20.6K6 contributions
- Pete Kovner$14K6 contributions
- Mariana Herrmann$11K4 contributions
- Jane Alt$10.5K3 contributions
- Patrick Curran$10.5K3 contributions
- Anthony Alan Harper$10.5K3 contributions
- Alfred McConnell$10.5K3 contributions
- Peter Rosenblum$8,0003 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $66,977 in itemized contributions. The largest is NEW POLITICS HELLCATS, at $44,617 across 8 contributions. NEW POLITICS follows with $10,692. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Sullivan’s top committee contributors
- NEW POLITICS HELLCATS$44.6K8 contributions
- NEW POLITICS$10.7K1 contribution
- NEW POLITICS NEXT MISSION FUND$7,7993 contributions
- VOTEVETS HELLCAT VICTORY FUND$3,8691 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Bain Capital: contributors who work there gave $40,500 across 15 contributions. Berkshire Partners is next at $25,800. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $1,251,648 (44% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Sullivan’s top employers
- Unemployed$794.2K1,370 contributions
- Self-employed$240K319 contributions
- Retired$217.4K201 contributions
- Bain Capital$40.5K15 contributions
- Berkshire Partners$25.8K10 contributions
- Alphabet/Google$25.5K13 contributions
- McKinsey & Company$18.6K10 contributions
- Bain & Company$14.8K6 contributions
- CENGAGE LEARNING$14K4 contributions
- Cove Hill Partners$14K3 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $186,779 across 256 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $162,414. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,012,766 (35% of itemized individual dollars).
Sullivan’s top occupations
- Not employed$790.1K1,351 contributions
- Retired$222.7K226 contributions
- Attorney$186.8K256 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$162.4K99 contributions
- Investor$156.2K69 contributions
- Consultant$117.6K174 contributions
- Vice President$100.6K67 contributions
- Manager$91.3K79 contributions
- Finance$86.5K51 contributions
- Partner$52K34 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $345,697 (12% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $111,544. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $1,251,648 (44% of itemized individual dollars).
Sullivan’s top industries
- Unemployed$794.2K1,370 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$345.7K158 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$240K319 contributions
- Retired$217.4K201 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$111.5K120 contributions
- Technology & Communications$55.6K40 contributions
- Education & Academia$43.3K77 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$38.2K37 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$33.9K13 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$9,40011 contributions
Top states
Massachusetts contributors gave the most, $645,913 (23% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in New Hampshire, where Sullivan is running, gave $310,586 (11% of itemized individual dollars).
Sullivan’s top states
- Massachusetts$645.9K529 contributions
- New York$462.4K363 contributions
- California$394.6K398 contributions
- New Hampshire$310.6K729 contributions
- Illinois$175.6K177 contributions
- Florida$94.2K156 contributions
- District of Columbia$78.8K102 contributions
- New Jersey$74.9K78 contributions
- Connecticut$74.3K91 contributions
- Washington$57.9K65 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Maura Sullivan. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MAURA SULLIVAN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Sullivan's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.