Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Cori Bush?
Cori Bush’s campaign for Missouri’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $1,515,883 through September 30, 2026. That includes $995,720 (66%) in itemized individual contributions, $451,793 (30%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $40,291 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,515,883January 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $995,720 | 66% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $451,793 | 30% |
| PACs and other committees | $40,291 | 2.7% |
| Other receipts | $28,079 | 1.9% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualEiad Musallet$12,000 · 1.4% of $869,326
- Top committeeSISTERS SAVING LIVES$6,000 · 100% of $6,000
- Top employerChami Law, PC$14,000 · 1.6% of $866,776
- Top occupationNot employed$212,265 · 24% of $866,776
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$36,182 · 7.4% of $488,406
- Top stateCalifornia$181,916 · 21% of $869,326
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Bush’s campaign is Eiad Musallet, who gave $12,000 across 4 contributions. Diane Shammas gave $10,000.
Bush’s top individual contributors
- Eiad Musallet$12K4 contributions
- Diane Shammas$10K4 contributions
- Mohammed Abdallah$7,0002 contributions
- Rehan Alvi$7,0002 contributions
- Issam Andoni$7,0002 contributions
- Jiham Andoni$7,0002 contributions
- Zaher Azzawi$7,0002 contributions
- Susan Bernstein$7,0002 contributions
- David Chami$7,0002 contributions
- Liam Connell$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $6,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is SISTERS SAVING LIVES, at $6,000 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Bush’s top committee contributors
- SISTERS SAVING LIVES$6,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Chami Law, PC: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. JAMY Properties is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $353,809 (41% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Bush’s top employers
- Unemployed$252.2K731 contributions
- Self-employed$101.6K253 contributions
- Chami Law, PC$14K4 contributions
- JAMY Properties$14K4 contributions
- PARTNERSHIP FOR DEMOCRACY AND EDUCATIO$14K4 contributions
- EL MERCADO$12K4 contributions
- Orlando Health$10.5K3 contributions
- ALVI CAPITAL$7,0002 contributions
- ASCENSION ST. VINCENT'S SOUTHSIDE HOSP$7,0002 contributions
- CAIR-GEORGIA$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $86,018 across 96 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $54,403. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $250,365 (29% of itemized individual dollars).
Bush’s top occupations
- Not employed$212.3K685 contributions
- Physician$86K96 contributions
- Attorney$54.4K101 contributions
- Owner$49.8K45 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$44K18 contributions
- Retired$38.1K33 contributions
- Manager$35.6K76 contributions
- Engineer$32.4K105 contributions
- Professor$20.9K44 contributions
- President$16.8K15 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $36,182 (4.2% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $33,483. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $353,809 (41% of itemized individual dollars).
Bush’s top industries
- Unemployed$252.2K731 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$101.6K253 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$36.2K42 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$33.5K42 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$16K15 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$12.1K24 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$10K5 contributions
- Technology & Communications$9,70014 contributions
- Education & Academia$4,70046 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$3,5001 contribution
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $181,916 (21% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Missouri, where Bush is running, gave $79,468 (9.1% of itemized individual dollars).
Bush’s top states
- California$181.9K259 contributions
- Florida$104.6K72 contributions
- Missouri$79.5K398 contributions
- Illinois$74.7K174 contributions
- New York$54K160 contributions
- Virginia$52.8K95 contributions
- Massachusetts$44.6K82 contributions
- District of Columbia$41K42 contributions
- Wisconsin$40K41 contributions
- Texas$33.1K57 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Cori Bush. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (CORI FOR US), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Bush's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.