Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Richard E Neal?
Richard E Neal’s campaign for Massachusetts’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $3,112,617 through October 14, 2026. That includes $698,027 (22%) in itemized individual contributions, $11,280 (0.4%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $2,091,536 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$3,112,617January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $2,091,536 | 67% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $698,027 | 22% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $11,280 | 0.4% |
| Other receipts | $311,774 | 10% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualDaniela Bakes$7,000 · 1.0% of $692,527
- Top committeeNEAL VICTORY FUND$61,721 · 10% of $596,493
- Top employerKKR$31,500 · 4.6% of $691,027
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$85,500 · 12% of $691,027
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$145,000 · 36% of $398,450
- Top stateMassachusetts$209,002 · 30% of $692,527
The race
- Chance of winning
- 99%
- Rating
- Safe D
- Predicted margin
- D+20.7
VotePredictor gives Richard E Neal a 99% chance of winning as of October 29, 2026. No polls of the race: based on the district's lean, incumbency and the national environment, with published race ratings.
Data
| Date | Chance of winning |
|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | 99% |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 99% |
As VotePredictor published it each day since September 25, 2026, including changes to its model.
Forecast by VotePredictor , updated daily. Its probabilities stay between 1% and 99%; no race is called before it is decided.
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Neal’s campaign is Daniela Bakes, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Justin Smith Bakes gave $7,000.
Neal’s top individual contributors
- Daniela Bakes$7,0002 contributions
- Justin Smith Bakes$7,0002 contributions
- Candace P Brown$7,0002 contributions
- Willliam Emerson$7,0002 contributions
- Melinda French Gates$7,0002 contributions
- Jamie Gorelick$7,0002 contributions
- Harold Grinspoon$7,0002 contributions
- David Harris$7,0002 contributions
- Robert Kramer$7,0002 contributions
- Harrison Lefrak$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $596,493 in itemized contributions. The largest is NEAL VICTORY FUND, at $61,721 across 3 contributions. AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC follows with $10,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Neal’s top committee contributors
- NEAL VICTORY FUND$61.7K3 contributions
- AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS PAC$10K2 contributions
- AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATION PAC$10K2 contributions
- BLACKROCK FUNDS SERVICES GROUP LLC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BLACKROCK PAC)$10K2 contributions
- AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (NEUROSURGERYPAC)$7,5003 contributions
- AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC$7,5002 contributions
- NATIONAL ACTIVE AND RETIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COM (NARFE-PAC)$7,5003 contributions
- SAZERAC COMPANY, INC. PAC (SAZERACPAC)$5,7362 contributions
- AFFORDABLE HOUSING TAX CREDIT COALITION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AFFORDABLE HOUSING PAC)$5,0002 contributions
- ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS POLITICAL ACTION FUND$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is KKR: contributors who work there gave $31,500 across 9 contributions. FIDELITY INVESTMENTS is next at $27,750. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $91,725 (13% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Neal’s top employers
- Not Reported$47.4K33 contributions
- Unemployed$34.1K28 contributions
- KKR$31.5K9 contributions
- FIDELITY INVESTMENTS$27.8K26 contributions
- WilmerHale$26K12 contributions
- WINGED KEEL GROUP$19K22 contributions
- NFP$18K14 contributions
- LEFRAK$14K4 contributions
- Prudential Financial$12K6 contributions
- Self-employed$10.3K11 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $85,500 across 53 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $65,775. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $66,025 (9.5% of itemized individual dollars).
Neal’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$85.5K53 contributions
- Attorney$65.8K78 contributions
- Owner$42.8K30 contributions
- Not employed$39.6K27 contributions
- Vice President$36K25 contributions
- President$29.8K23 contributions
- Founder$28K10 contributions
- Retired$26.5K24 contributions
- Partner$24.5K22 contributions
- Consultant$22K26 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $145,000 (21% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $56,750. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $91,725 (13% of itemized individual dollars).
Neal’s top industries
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$145K91 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$56.8K41 contributions
- Not Reported$47.4K33 contributions
- Unemployed$34.1K28 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$29.5K36 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$23.3K8 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$15K5 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$10.3K11 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$7,0002 contributions
- Wholesale & Distribution$7,0002 contributions
Top states
Massachusetts contributors gave the most, $209,002 (30% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Neal is running in; 70% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Neal’s top states
- Massachusetts$209K230 contributions
- New York$75.8K37 contributions
- District of Columbia$52.3K58 contributions
- Maryland$48K35 contributions
- California$47.3K23 contributions
- Connecticut$32K29 contributions
- Virginia$31.8K38 contributions
- Florida$28.1K19 contributions
- Michigan$27.7K14 contributions
- Texas$22K11 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Richard E Neal. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (RICHARD E NEAL FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Neal's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.