Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Bill Foster?
Bill Foster’s campaign for Illinois’s 11th Congressional District has reported raising $2,588,027 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,331,101 (51%) in itemized individual contributions, $151,739 (5.9%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $990,500 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as G. William Foster.
At a glance
Total raised$2,588,027January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,331,101 | 51% |
| PACs and other committees | $990,500 | 38% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $151,739 | 5.9% |
| Other receipts | $114,688 | 4.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualKeith Matthews$14,000 · 1.0% of $1,333,849
- Top committeeBILL FOSTER VICTORY FUND$8,334 · 5.0% of $165,834
- Top employerFermi National Accelerator Laboratory$19,620 · 1.5% of $1,333,099
- Top occupationNot employed$413,025 · 31% of $1,333,099
- Top industryEducation & Academia$159,395 · 14% of $1,130,322
- Top stateIllinois$582,209 · 44% of $1,333,849
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Foster’s campaign is Keith Matthews, who gave $14,000 across 4 contributions. Tasso J. Kaper gave $10,500.
Foster’s top individual contributors
- Keith Matthews$14K4 contributions
- Tasso J. Kaper$10.5K4 contributions
- Carl Page$10.3K5 contributions
- William Graustein$9,1004 contributions
- Raymond W. Bennett$7,0002 contributions
- Harlan J. Berk$7,0002 contributions
- Gary W. Bewick$7,0002 contributions
- Steven Bills$7,0002 contributions
- Kevin J. Conway$7,0003 contributions
- John W. Dwyer$7,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $165,834 in itemized contributions. The largest is BILL FOSTER VICTORY FUND, at $8,334 across 4 contributions. AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC follows with $5,000. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Foster’s top committee contributors
- BILL FOSTER VICTORY FUND$8,3344 contributions
- AIR LINE PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,0001 contribution
- COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE FINANCE COUNCIL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- ENGINEERS POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS$5,0001 contribution
- INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL, AIR, RAIL AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- LOAN SYNDICATIONS AND TRADING ASSOCIATION PAC$5,0001 contribution
- MACHINISTS NON PARTISAN POLITICAL LEAGUE OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE WORKERS$5,0001 contribution
- MANAGED FUNDS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$5,0002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory: contributors who work there gave $19,620 across 33 contributions. California Institute of Technology is next at $19,450. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $645,507 (48% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Foster’s top employers
- Unemployed$591.9K1,913 contributions
- Self-employed$53.6K95 contributions
- Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory$19.6K33 contributions
- California Institute of Technology$19.5K43 contributions
- CoreWeave, Inc.$13.2K4 contributions
- Boston University$13K10 contributions
- University of Chicago$12.6K18 contributions
- Harvard University$12.1K14 contributions
- Anthropic PBC$10.5K3 contributions
- Apollo$10.5K3 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Professor” gave the most: $123,858 across 400 contributions. “Scientist” follows at $99,254. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $590,067 (44% of itemized individual dollars).
Foster’s top occupations
- Not employed$413K1,435 contributions
- Retired$177K471 contributions
- Professor$123.9K400 contributions
- Scientist$99.3K201 contributions
- Attorney$97.2K87 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$55.6K22 contributions
- Physician$31.2K55 contributions
- Engineer$28.4K45 contributions
- Software Engineer$24.8K28 contributions
- Partner$24K14 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Education & Academia, at $159,395 (12% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $95,750. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $645,507 (48% of itemized individual dollars).
Foster’s top industries
- Unemployed$591.9K1,913 contributions
- Education & Academia$159.4K407 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$95.8K45 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$71.6K62 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$53.6K95 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$50K30 contributions
- Technology & Communications$48.5K20 contributions
- Government$33.4K60 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$18.9K15 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$4,0007 contributions
Top states
Illinois contributors gave the most, $582,209 (44% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Foster is running in; 56% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Foster’s top states
- Illinois$582.2K1,542 contributions
- California$220.3K509 contributions
- New York$127.3K194 contributions
- Massachusetts$120.8K191 contributions
- Maryland$36.4K71 contributions
- Connecticut$26.1K53 contributions
- New Jersey$25.1K72 contributions
- Pennsylvania$19.8K53 contributions
- Florida$18.1K21 contributions
- Texas$16.5K38 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Bill Foster. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (BILL FOSTER FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Foster's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.