Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Maria Elvira Salazar?
Maria Elvira Salazar’s campaign for Florida’s 27th Congressional District has reported raising $2,519,401 through October 14, 2026. That includes $618,701 (25%) in itemized individual contributions, $20,749 (0.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $742,579 from PACs, party and other committees and $2,493 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,519,401January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $742,579 | 29% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $618,701 | 25% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $20,749 | 0.8% |
| The candidate’s own money | $2,493 | 0.1% |
| Other receipts | $1,134,881 | 45% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualSamir Amin Daes$14,000 · 2.3% of $613,668
- Top committeeSALAZAR VICTORY COMMITTEE$976,702 · 76% of $1,278,047
- Top employerES Windows$28,000 · 4.6% of $606,918
- Top occupationChief Executive Officer$75,796 · 12% of $606,918
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$97,000 · 29% of $331,700
- Top stateFlorida$449,912 · 73% of $613,668
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Salazar’s campaign is Samir Amin Daes, who gave $14,000 across 1 contribution. Jose M. Daes gave $14,000.
Salazar’s top individual contributors
- Samir Amin Daes$14K1 contribution
- Jose M. Daes$14K1 contribution
- Nicolas Abuchaibe$7,0001 contribution
- Carlos E. Amin Daes$7,0001 contribution
- Laura Arnold$7,0002 contributions
- Robert T. Barlick, Jr.$7,0001 contribution
- Alexander S. Birach$7,0001 contribution
- Sima Birach, Jr.$7,0001 contribution
- Andres Chamorro$7,0001 contribution
- Ana-Marie Codina$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $1,278,047 in itemized contributions. The largest is SALAZAR VICTORY COMMITTEE, at $976,702 across 12 contributions. GOP WINNING WOMEN 2026 follows with $46,927. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Salazar’s top committee contributors
- SALAZAR VICTORY COMMITTEE$1M12 contributions
- GOP WINNING WOMEN 2026$46.9K9 contributions
- AMERICAN BATTLEGROUND FUND$28.9K7 contributions
- STRONGEST AMERICA JFC$10.9K1 contribution
- AMERICAN SENIORS HOUSING ASSOCIATION (SENIORS HOUSING PAC)$7,5002 contributions
- BAUM PAC$7,0002 contributions
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$7,0002 contributions
- NB3 PAC$7,0002 contributions
- RESTORING OUR NATION (RON) PAC$7,0002 contributions
- THIN BLUE LINE PAC$7,0002 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is ES Windows: contributors who work there gave $28,000 across 3 contributions. TECNOGLASS is next at $21,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $126,569 (21% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Salazar’s top employers
- Retired$57.8K203 contributions
- Self-employed$50.7K78 contributions
- ES Windows$28K3 contributions
- TECNOGLASS$21K2 contributions
- Homemaker$18K4 contributions
- BIRACH BROADCASTING CORP$14K2 contributions
- Codina Partners$14K3 contributions
- CRESCENT HEIGHTS$14K2 contributions
- ICI Homes$14K2 contributions
- SOUTH MIAMI OBGYN ASSOCIATES$14K2 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $75,796 across 43 contributions. “Manager” follows at $43,862. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $77,623 (13% of itemized individual dollars).
Salazar’s top occupations
- Chief Executive Officer$75.8K43 contributions
- Retired$59.6K280 contributions
- Manager$43.9K13 contributions
- Real Estate$42.4K15 contributions
- President$31.8K36 contributions
- Attorney$24.8K17 contributions
- Partner$24.1K12 contributions
- Homemaker$18K4 contributions
- Owner$17K11 contributions
- CFO$16K5 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $97,000 (16% of itemized individual dollars). Manufacturing & Industrial follows with $28,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $126,569 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Salazar’s top industries
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$97K32 contributions
- Retired$57.8K203 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$50.7K78 contributions
- Manufacturing & Industrial$28.5K4 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$22.8K16 contributions
- Homemaker$18K4 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$14K7 contributions
- Think Tanks & Policy Research$14K4 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$6,5004 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$5,9254 contributions
Top states
Florida contributors gave the most, $449,912 (73% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Salazar is running in; 27% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Salazar’s top states
- Florida$449.9K311 contributions
- Virginia$31.5K28 contributions
- New York$25.8K13 contributions
- Texas$20.8K11 contributions
- California$13K38 contributions
- Maryland$11K9 contributions
- District of Columbia$9,00013 contributions
- Utah$8,90021 contributions
- Tennessee$7,0002 contributions
- Indiana$6,5006 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Maria Elvira Salazar. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SALAZAR FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Salazar's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.