Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jahana Hayes?
Jahana Hayes’s campaign for Connecticut’s 5th Congressional District has reported raising $1,716,462 through October 14, 2026. That includes $632,608 (37%) in itemized individual contributions, $193,193 (11%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $787,862 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,716,462January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PACs and other committees | $780,120 | 45% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $632,608 | 37% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $193,193 | 11% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $96,771 | 5.6% |
| Party committees | $7,742 | 0.5% |
| Other receipts | $6,029 | 0.4% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAnita Bekenstein$7,000 · 1.1% of $623,979
- Top committeeJEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND$52,486 · 17% of $306,807
- Top employerArena Destination Marketing$7,000 · 1.1% of $613,910
- Top occupationNot employed$225,413 · 37% of $613,910
- Top industryNonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$57,078 · 11% of $523,636
- Top stateConnecticut$216,617 · 35% of $619,979
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Hayes’s campaign is Anita Bekenstein, who gave $7,000 across 2 contributions. Joshua Bekenstein gave $7,000.
Hayes’s top individual contributors
- Anita Bekenstein$7,0002 contributions
- Joshua Bekenstein$7,0002 contributions
- John Dawson$7,0002 contributions
- M. Quinn Delaney$7,0002 contributions
- Philippa Durrant$7,0003 contributions
- Steve English$7,0001 contribution
- Amy Fowler$7,0002 contributions
- Caroline Gabel$7,0002 contributions
- Barbara Grasseschi$7,0003 contributions
- Ruth Ann Harnisch$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $306,807 in itemized contributions. The largest is JEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND, at $52,486 across 4 contributions. FRONTLINE PROTECTION FUND follows with $19,267. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Hayes’s top committee contributors
- JEFFRIES BATTLEGROUND PROTECTION FUND$52.5K4 contributions
- FRONTLINE PROTECTION FUND$19.3K2 contributions
- CLARK FRONTLINE VICTORY FUND$19.1K2 contributions
- ELECT DEMOCRATIC WOMEN$6,0003 contributions
- REPRESENTATION MATTERS: STAND UP FOR DEMOCRACY$5,9301 contribution
- CARPENTERS LEGISLATIVE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS$5,0001 contribution
- COUNCIL OF INSURANCE AGENTS & BROKERS PAC$5,0001 contribution
- COX ENTERPRISES PAC (COXPAC) INC.$5,0002 contributions
- DEFEND THE VOTE$5,0002 contributions
- EMILY'S LIST$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Arena Destination Marketing: contributors who work there gave $7,000 across 3 contributions. Bain Capital is next at $7,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $363,353 (58% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Hayes’s top employers
- Unemployed$305.8K1,612 contributions
- Self-employed$49.3K207 contributions
- Not Reported$8,26013 contributions
- Arena Destination Marketing$7,0003 contributions
- Bain Capital$7,0002 contributions
- LAW OFFICES OF R. STEPHEN MCNALLY$7,0002 contributions
- PUMA SPRINGS VINEYARDS$7,0003 contributions
- The Baupost Group$7,0001 contribution
- The Harnisch Foundation$7,0001 contribution
- THE RING GROUP$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $35,763 across 23 contributions. “Attorney” follows at $33,487. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $314,475 (50% of itemized individual dollars).
Hayes’s top occupations
- Not employed$225.4K1,410 contributions
- Retired$89.1K215 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$35.8K23 contributions
- Attorney$33.5K101 contributions
- Writer$20.4K10 contributions
- Vice President$17.1K24 contributions
- President$11.3K39 contributions
- Consultant$11.3K64 contributions
- Investor$10.5K4 contributions
- Owner$8,4006 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society, at $57,078 (9.1% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $35,366. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $363,353 (58% of itemized individual dollars).
Hayes’s top industries
- Unemployed$305.8K1,612 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$57.1K19 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$49.3K207 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$35.4K13 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$24.8K54 contributions
- Education & Academia$10.6K14 contributions
- Not Reported$8,26013 contributions
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$7,56218 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$5,5355 contributions
- Technology & Communications$5,2227 contributions
Top states
Connecticut contributors gave the most, $216,617 (35% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Hayes is running in; 65% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Hayes’s top states
- Connecticut$216.6K1,847 contributions
- California$128.9K151 contributions
- New York$82.3K112 contributions
- Massachusetts$35.7K42 contributions
- Texas$19.8K15 contributions
- Maryland$17.7K21 contributions
- District of Columbia$17.3K58 contributions
- New Jersey$13.3K7 contributions
- Virginia$13.1K33 contributions
- Florida$12K41 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jahana Hayes. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF JAHANA HAYES), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Hayes's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.