Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Peter Burgelis?
Peter Burgelis’s campaign for Wisconsin’s 1st Congressional District has reported raising $57,322 through September 17, 2026. That includes $36,500 (64%) in itemized individual contributions, $11,340 (20%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $750 from PACs, party and other committees and $8,732 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$57,322April 22, 2026 – September 17, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $36,500 | 64% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $11,340 | 20% |
| The candidate’s own money | $8,732 | 15% |
| PACs and other committees | $750 | 1.3% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualEhab Mohany$2,500 · 6.9% of $36,400
- Top employerCITY OF MILWAUKEE$3,250 · 8.9% of $36,350
- Top occupationOwner$8,250 · 23% of $36,350
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$2,250 · 20% of $11,300
- Top stateWisconsin$27,850 · 77% of $36,400
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Burgelis’s campaign is Ehab Mohany, who gave $2,500 across 1 contribution. Sonja Jansons gave $2,000.
Burgelis’s top individual contributors
- Ehab Mohany$2,5001 contribution
- Sonja Jansons$2,0001 contribution
- Larresa Taylor$2,0001 contribution
- Vija Viksne$2,0001 contribution
- Omar Safer Mian$1,5001 contribution
- Mo Yousef$1,5001 contribution
- Mike Tate$1,2502 contributions
- Hermogenes Correa$1,0001 contribution
- Justin Dworak$1,0001 contribution
- Dzintars Dzilna$1,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is CITY OF MILWAUKEE: contributors who work there gave $3,250 across 4 contributions. PETRO MART is next at $2,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $9,050 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Burgelis’s top employers
- Unemployed$6,30013 contributions
- CITY OF MILWAUKEE$3,2504 contributions
- Self-employed$2,7505 contributions
- PETRO MART$2,5001 contribution
- HONEYCRISP CO.$2,0001 contribution
- CRISPY AND GRILL$1,5001 contribution
- FRED HUTCH$1,5001 contribution
- BUENAVISTA BANQUETS$1,0001 contribution
- Federal Reserve Bank of New York$1,0001 contribution
- HAZY DAYS WELLNESS$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $8,250 across 8 contributions. “Manager” follows at $2,750. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $5,800 (16% of itemized individual dollars).
Burgelis’s top occupations
- Owner$8,2508 contributions
- Not employed$5,80012 contributions
- Manager$2,7504 contributions
- Consultant$2,5004 contributions
- Alderwoman$2,0001 contribution
- Sales$2,0001 contribution
- Physician$1,7502 contributions
- Banking/Financial$1,0001 contribution
- Chief Executive Officer$1,0002 contributions
- Crna$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $2,250 (6.2% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $9,050 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Burgelis’s top industries
- Unemployed$6,30013 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2,7505 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$2,2503 contributions
Top states
Wisconsin contributors gave the most, $27,850 (77% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Burgelis is running in; 23% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Burgelis’s top states
- Wisconsin$27.9K41 contributions
- Illinois$3,7504 contributions
- Virginia$2,0001 contribution
- New York$1,0001 contribution
- District of Columbia$7502 contributions
- California$2501 contribution
- Florida$2501 contribution
- Montana$2501 contribution
- Texas$2501 contribution
- Massachusetts$501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Peter Burgelis. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (PETER BURGELIS FOR WISCONSIN), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Burgelis's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.