Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Spencer Meline?
Spencer Meline’s campaign for Washington’s 8th Congressional District has reported raising $157,774 through October 14, 2026. That includes $65,757 (42%) in itemized individual contributions, $6,017 (3.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,000 from PACs, party and other committees and $85,000 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Spencer Harrison Meline.
At a glance
Total raised$157,774January 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $85,000 | 54% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $65,757 | 42% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $6,017 | 3.8% |
| Party committees | $1,000 | 0.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualSpencer Meline$15,010 · 20% of $74,256
- Top employerLockheed Martin Corporation$13,996 · 24% of $59,256
- Top occupationRetired$16,750 · 28% of $59,256
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$14,246 · 37% of $38,006
- Top stateWashington$59,256 · 100% of $59,256
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Meline’s campaign is Spencer Meline, who gave $15,010 across 2 contributions. Laurel Christiansen gave $12,000.
Meline’s top individual contributors
- Spencer Meline$15K2 contributions
- Laurel Christiansen$12K4 contributions
- Brianna Christiansen$7,0004 contributions
- Erica Christiansen$6,9965 contributions
- Elizabeth Littrell$4,0002 contributions
- Benjamin Herried$3,5001 contribution
- Bruce McCaw$3,5001 contribution
- Russ Vandersnick$2,5004 contributions
- Deborah Meline$2,0001 contribution
- James T$1,2001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Lockheed Martin Corporation: contributors who work there gave $13,996 across 9 contributions. Not listed is next at $5,750. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $23,760 (32% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Meline’s top employers
- Retired$16.3K12 contributions
- Lockheed Martin Corporation$14K9 contributions
- Not listed$5,7505 contributions
- Self-employed$5,5105 contributions
- UNIFIED DOOR AND HARDWARE$4,0002 contributions
- Nwbus$2,5004 contributions
- Homemaker$2,0003 contributions
- MOM$2,0001 contribution
- BALLARD AMBULANCE$1,0001 contribution
- Grace City Church$1,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Engineer” gave the most: $7,500 across 5 contributions. “Manager” follows at $7,496. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $21,250 (29% of itemized individual dollars).
Meline’s top occupations
- Retired$16.8K13 contributions
- Engineer$7,5005 contributions
- Manager$7,4966 contributions
- Not Listed$5,7505 contributions
- Owner$5,0104 contributions
- Accounts Payable$4,0002 contributions
- Self-employed$2,5004 contributions
- Homemaker$2,0003 contributions
- Mom$2,0001 contribution
- Construction$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $14,246 (19% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $23,760 (32% of itemized individual dollars).
Meline’s top industries
- Retired$16.3K12 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$14.2K10 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$5,5105 contributions
- Homemaker$2,0003 contributions
Top states
Washington contributors gave the most, $59,256 (80% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Meline is running in; 20% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Meline’s top states
- Washington$59.3K53 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Spencer Meline. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (FRIENDS OF SPENCER MELINE), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Meline's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.