Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding John Braun?
John Braun’s campaign for Washington’s 3rd Congressional District has reported raising $3,311,756 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,767,742 (53%) in itemized individual contributions, $337,920 (10%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $572,941 from PACs, party and other committees and $10,834 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$3,311,756January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,767,742 | 53% |
| PACs and other committees | $567,941 | 17% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $337,920 | 10% |
| The candidate’s own money | $10,834 | 0.3% |
| Party committees | $5,000 | 0.2% |
| Other receipts | $622,319 | 19% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualAndy Alexander$14,000 · 1.1% of $1,319,147
- Top committeeGROW THE MAJORITY$106,735 · 63% of $169,971
- Top employerALEXANDER FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC$28,000 · 2.3% of $1,235,675
- Top occupationRetired$435,976 · 35% of $1,235,925
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$37,300 · 5.8% of $648,470
- Top stateWashington$1,205,768 · 91% of $1,319,147
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Braun’s campaign is Andy Alexander, who gave $14,000 across 2 contributions. Anne Marie Alexander gave $14,000.
Braun’s top individual contributors
- Andy Alexander$14K2 contributions
- Anne Marie Alexander$14K2 contributions
- John Alexander$14K2 contributions
- Tiffany Alexander$14K2 contributions
- Steve M Gordon$14K1 contribution
- Teresa A Noel$14K1 contribution
- Dan Rich$14K1 contribution
- David A Sabey$14K2 contributions
- Larry Sundquist$14K1 contribution
- Ted Bentley$10.5K7 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $169,971 in itemized contributions. The largest is GROW THE MAJORITY, at $106,735 across 2 contributions. EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS follows with $38,777. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Braun’s top committee contributors
- GROW THE MAJORITY$106.7K2 contributions
- EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS$38.8K2 contributions
- DEFEND OUR MAJORITY$24.5K2 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is ALEXANDER FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC: contributors who work there gave $28,000 across 4 contributions. Goodman Real Estate is next at $17,790. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $557,500 (42% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Braun’s top employers
- Not Reported$459.9K929 contributions
- Self-employed$97.6K62 contributions
- ALEXANDER FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC$28K4 contributions
- Goodman Real Estate$17.8K3 contributions
- DYNAMIC COLLECTORS$14.1K5 contributions
- Adamant Homes$14K1 contribution
- DRYBOX, INC.$14K5 contributions
- KOELSCH SENIOR COMMUNITIES$14K2 contributions
- NOEL CORP.$14K1 contribution
- SABEY CORPORATION$14K2 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $116,387 across 61 contributions. “Manager” follows at $90,225. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $435,976 (33% of itemized individual dollars).
Braun’s top occupations
- Retired$436K911 contributions
- Owner$116.4K61 contributions
- Manager$90.2K44 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$71.2K26 contributions
- Real Estate$57.1K31 contributions
- President$55.2K37 contributions
- Real Estate Agent$28K4 contributions
- Vice President$27.1K13 contributions
- Consultant$26K18 contributions
- Registered Agent$23.3K6 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $37,300 (2.8% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $14,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $566,071 (43% of itemized individual dollars).
Braun’s top industries
- Not Reported$459.9K929 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$97.6K62 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$37.3K13 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$14K7 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$8,7505 contributions
- Retired$8,5719 contributions
- Education & Academia$7,0001 contribution
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$7,0001 contribution
- Manufacturing & Industrial$3,2453 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$1,1046 contributions
Top states
Washington contributors gave the most, $1,205,768 (91% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Braun is running in; 8.6% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Braun’s top states
- Washington$1.2M1,084 contributions
- Texas$17.4K11 contributions
- Virginia$15K69 contributions
- California$14.8K92 contributions
- Florida$14.6K14 contributions
- Oregon$13.6K12 contributions
- Nevada$7,0002 contributions
- District of Columbia$6,0003 contributions
- Pennsylvania$4,519149 contributions
- Minnesota$3,5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by John Braun. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JOHN BRAUN FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Braun's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.