Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Joseph Schiarizzi?
Joseph Schiarizzi’s campaign for Virginia’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $203,939 through June 30, 2026. That includes $32,154 (16%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,601 (1.8%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $168,183 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$203,939April 1, 2026 – June 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $168,183 | 82% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $32,154 | 16% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,601 | 1.8% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualBryan Colligan$4,698 · 15% of $32,150
- Top committeeSCHIARIZZI FOR CONGRESS$150,000 · 100% of $150,000
- Top employerALPHA GROWTH$4,698 · 15% of $32,150
- Top occupationOnchain Vault & Structure Product Stra$4,698 · 15% of $32,150
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$7,999 · 75% of $10,729
- Top stateCalifornia$8,040 · 25% of $32,150
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Schiarizzi’s campaign is Bryan Colligan, who gave $4,698 across 1 contribution. Jesse Pollak gave $4,499.
Schiarizzi’s top individual contributors
- Bryan Colligan$4,6981 contribution
- Jesse Pollak$4,4991 contribution
- George Hervey$4,4381 contribution
- Terri Monjar$3,5001 contribution
- Cheryl Schiarizzi$3,5001 contribution
- Owen Shen$2,2911 contribution
- Alex Mericola$1,0001 contribution
- Thomas Mills$1,0001 contribution
- Dave Rodman$1,0001 contribution
- Abdul Basit$7001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $150,000 in itemized contributions. The largest is SCHIARIZZI FOR CONGRESS, at $150,000 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Schiarizzi’s top committee contributors
- SCHIARIZZI FOR CONGRESS$150K1 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is ALPHA GROWTH: contributors who work there gave $4,698 across 1 contribution. Coin Base is next at $4,499. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $881 (2.7% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Schiarizzi’s top employers
- ALPHA GROWTH$4,6981 contribution
- Coin Base$4,4991 contribution
- MARVELL TECHNOLOGY$4,4381 contribution
- Bank of America$3,5001 contribution
- BROWN UNIVERSITY HEALTH$3,5001 contribution
- MIT OPERATIONS RESEARCH CENTER$2,2911 contribution
- BITREFILL$1,0001 contribution
- IRS OFFICE OF CHIEF COUNSEL$1,0001 contribution
- RODMAN LAW$1,0001 contribution
- Not Reported$8813 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Onchain Vault & Structure Product Stra” gave the most: $4,698 across 1 contribution. “Head Of Base” follows at $4,499. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,381 (4.3% of itemized individual dollars).
Schiarizzi’s top occupations
- Onchain Vault & Structure Product Stra$4,6981 contribution
- Head Of Base$4,4991 contribution
- President$4,4381 contribution
- Banker$3,5001 contribution
- Credentialing Coordinator$3,5001 contribution
- Attorney$2,7003 contributions
- Researcher$2,2911 contribution
- Not employed$1,3814 contributions
- Vice President$1,0001 contribution
- Chief Executive Officer$9942 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $7,999 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $250. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $2,230 (6.9% of itemized individual dollars).
Schiarizzi’s top industries
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$7,9992 contributions
- Not Reported$8813 contributions
- Retired$8492 contributions
- Unemployed$5001 contribution
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$2501 contribution
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$2501 contribution
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $8,040 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Virginia, where Schiarizzi is running, gave $7,747 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Schiarizzi’s top states
- California$8,0404 contributions
- Virginia$7,7477 contributions
- New Jersey$4,4381 contribution
- Massachusetts$4,4003 contributions
- Florida$4,2943 contributions
- Colorado$1,0001 contribution
- Arizona$5002 contributions
- District of Columbia$5001 contribution
- New York$5001 contribution
- Michigan$4812 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Joseph Schiarizzi. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (SCHIARIZZI FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Schiarizzi's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.