Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Tara Durant?
Tara Durant’s campaign for Virginia’s 7th Congressional District has reported raising $392,489 through September 30, 2026. That includes $338,775 (86%) in itemized individual contributions, $18,128 (4.6%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $9,500 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Tara Anne Durant.
At a glance
Total raised$392,489June 18, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $338,775 | 86% |
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $23,925 | 6.1% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $18,128 | 4.6% |
| PACs and other committees | $9,500 | 2.4% |
| Other receipts | $2,161 | 0.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualGeorgia Dimitras$19,582 · 4.7% of $418,255
- Top committeeTEAM TARA$23,924 · 100% of $23,924
- Top employerCUMBERLAND DEVELOPMENT CO.$14,000 · 4.3% of $327,567
- Top occupationRetired$76,514 · 23% of $327,567
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$17,760 · 12% of $142,937
- Top stateVirginia$379,235 · 91% of $418,255
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Durant’s campaign is Georgia Dimitras, who gave $19,582 across 4 contributions. John Dewing gave $17,500.
Durant’s top individual contributors
- Georgia Dimitras$19.6K4 contributions
- John Dewing$17.5K2 contributions
- Richard Gilliam$17.5K2 contributions
- James Miller$17.5K2 contributions
- Larry Silver$17.5K3 contributions
- Adrian Bailey$13.4K4 contributions
- Brian Stube$10.5K2 contributions
- William J Dotson$10K4 contributions
- Christopher D. Clemente$7,0001 contribution
- Charles L. Collins$7,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $23,924 in itemized contributions. The largest is TEAM TARA, at $23,924 across 3 contributions. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Durant’s top committee contributors
- TEAM TARA$23.9K3 contributions
Top employers
The leading named employer is CUMBERLAND DEVELOPMENT CO.: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 1 contribution. QUANTAM LEAP RESEARCH is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $102,867 (25% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Durant’s top employers
- Retired$59K39 contributions
- Not Reported$17.8K14 contributions
- Self-employed$17.4K11 contributions
- CUMBERLAND DEVELOPMENT CO.$14K1 contribution
- QUANTAM LEAP RESEARCH$14K1 contribution
- Silver Companies$14K2 contributions
- JBR INC$10.2K2 contributions
- Homemaker$8,7003 contributions
- COLLINS CONTRACTING CO$7,0001 contribution
- COMSTOCK COMPANIES$7,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $36,200 across 10 contributions. “Manager” follows at $15,280. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $86,474 (21% of itemized individual dollars).
Durant’s top occupations
- Retired$76.5K52 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$36.2K10 contributions
- Manager$15.3K4 contributions
- Attorney$14.9K11 contributions
- Technology$14K1 contribution
- President$11.4K7 contributions
- Owner$10.6K6 contributions
- Construction Executive$10.2K2 contributions
- Homemaker$9,9605 contributions
- Real Estate$9,5003 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $17,760 (4.2% of itemized individual dollars). Energy, Utilities & Mining follows with $9,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $102,867 (25% of itemized individual dollars).
Durant’s top industries
- Retired$59K39 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$17.8K5 contributions
- Not Reported$17.8K14 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$17.4K11 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$9,0002 contributions
- Homemaker$8,7003 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$3,5001 contribution
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$3,5001 contribution
- Government Relations and Lobbying Services$2,0002 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$1,2602 contributions
Top states
Virginia contributors gave the most, $379,235 (91% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Durant is running in; 9.3% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Durant’s top states
- Virginia$379.2K199 contributions
- Florida$31.5K10 contributions
- California$7,0002 contributions
- Wisconsin$5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Tara Durant. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (TARA DURANT FOR VIRGINIA), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Durant's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.