Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Edwin Rivera?
Edwin Rivera’s campaign for Virginia’s 3rd Congressional District has reported raising $15,391 through October 14, 2026. That includes $3,937 (26%) in itemized individual contributions, $2,624 (17%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,250 from PACs, party and other committees and $4,100 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Edwin Rivera, Jr..
At a glance
Total raised$15,391April 1, 2026 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $4,100 | 27% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $3,937 | 26% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $2,624 | 17% |
| PACs and other committees | $1,250 | 8.1% |
| Other receipts | $3,480 | 23% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCraig S. Hayek$1,200 · 30% of $3,937
- Top committeeHAMPTON REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE$750 · 100% of $750
- Top employerLighthouse Direct Primary Care$261 · 6.6% of $3,937
- Top occupationRetired$2,859 · 73% of $3,937
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$209 · 6.4% of $3,276
- Top stateVirginia$2,237 · 57% of $3,937
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Rivera’s campaign is Craig S. Hayek, who gave $1,200 across 1 contribution. Melissa Shacklette Andersen gave $500.
Rivera’s top individual contributors
- Craig S. Hayek$1,2001 contribution
- Melissa Shacklette Andersen$5001 contribution
- Joseph M. Guiffre$5001 contribution
- Susan T. Huffman$3001 contribution
- James Tinsley$2611 contribution
- J. Danny Diggs$2501 contribution
- Allan Cook$2091 contribution
- John Kelly$2091 contribution
- John Pence$2091 contribution
- D. Luis Otero$1501 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $750 in itemized contributions. The largest is HAMPTON REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE, at $750 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Rivera’s top committee contributors
- HAMPTON REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE$7501 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Lighthouse Direct Primary Care: contributors who work there gave $261 across 1 contribution. Senate of Virginia is next at $250. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $3,067 (78% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Rivera’s top employers
- Retired$2,8596 contributions
- Lighthouse Direct Primary Care$2611 contribution
- Senate of Virginia$2501 contribution
- Keller Williams Realty$2091 contribution
- Self-employed$2091 contribution
- FCPS$1501 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Physician” gave the most: $261 across 1 contribution. “State Legislator” follows at $250. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $2,859 (73% of itemized individual dollars).
Rivera’s top occupations
- Retired$2,8596 contributions
- Physician$2611 contribution
- State Legislator$2501 contribution
- Manager$2091 contribution
- Real Estate$2091 contribution
- Teacher$1501 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $209 (5.3% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $3,067 (78% of itemized individual dollars).
Rivera’s top industries
- Retired$2,8596 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$2091 contribution
- Self-Employed & Freelance$2091 contribution
Top states
Virginia contributors gave the most, $2,237 (57% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Rivera is running in; 43% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Rivera’s top states
- Virginia$2,2379 contributions
- North Carolina$1,2001 contribution
- Maryland$5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Edwin Rivera. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (EDWIN RIVERA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Rivera's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.