Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Johnny Garcia?
Johnny Garcia’s campaign for Texas’s 35th Congressional District has reported raising $2,201,579 through October 14, 2026. That includes $1,286,557 (58%) in itemized individual contributions, $477,499 (22%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $403,279 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$2,201,579October 9, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $1,286,557 | 58% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $477,499 | 22% |
| PACs and other committees | $398,050 | 18% |
| Party committees | $5,229 | 0.2% |
| Other receipts | $34,244 | 1.6% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualCynthia Sears$10,428 · 1.0% of $1,096,213
- Top committeeIMPOSSIBLE TO INEVITABLE$12,188 · 6.0% of $201,713
- Top employerJane Street$17,500 · 1.6% of $1,094,713
- Top occupationNot employed$394,614 · 36% of $1,094,713
- Top industryFinance, Insurance & Real Estate$78,198 · 8.2% of $950,350
- Top stateCalifornia$250,837 · 23% of $1,096,213
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Garcia’s campaign is Cynthia Sears, who gave $10,428 across 3 contributions. Jason Carroll gave $7,000.
Garcia’s top individual contributors
- Cynthia Sears$10.4K3 contributions
- Jason Carroll$7,0002 contributions
- Megan Hull$7,0002 contributions
- Eric Laufer$7,0002 contributions
- R Stephen McNally$7,0002 contributions
- Giovanna Randall$7,0002 contributions
- Mara Wallace$7,0002 contributions
- Sam Walton$7,0002 contributions
- Steve Wiggins$7,0001 contribution
- Peter Kellner$6,0002 contributions
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $201,713 in itemized contributions. The largest is IMPOSSIBLE TO INEVITABLE, at $12,188 across 2 contributions. DEM RISING 2026 follows with $10,475. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Garcia’s top committee contributors
- IMPOSSIBLE TO INEVITABLE$12.2K2 contributions
- DEM RISING 2026$10.5K1 contribution
- JOHNNY GARCIA VICTORY FUND$9,5001 contribution
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L E$5,0001 contribution
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS STAFF UNION COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION$5,0001 contribution
- AMERIPAC: THE FUND FOR A GREATER AMERICA$5,0001 contribution
- BLUE HEN FEDERAL PAC$5,0001 contribution
- CHC BOLD PAC$5,0001 contribution
- COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA - COPE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS COMMITTEE$5,0001 contribution
- DEMOCRATIC MAJORITY FUND$5,0001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Jane Street: contributors who work there gave $17,500 across 5 contributions. Anthropic is next at $12,012. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $677,295 (62% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Garcia’s top employers
- Unemployed$546K899 contributions
- Self-employed$131.3K201 contributions
- Jane Street$17.5K5 contributions
- Anthropic$12K5 contributions
- Hudson River Trading$7,5004 contributions
- Berkshire Partners$7,0002 contributions
- CRISIS INTERVENTION SERVICES INC.$7,0002 contributions
- Honor NYC$7,0002 contributions
- RESTORATION WORKS$7,0002 contributions
- SCHUSTERMAN INTERESTS LLC$7,0002 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Attorney” gave the most: $79,429 across 114 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $39,706. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $541,671 (49% of itemized individual dollars).
Garcia’s top occupations
- Not employed$394.6K772 contributions
- Retired$147.1K125 contributions
- Attorney$79.4K114 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$39.7K25 contributions
- Owner$33K31 contributions
- Investor$32.4K21 contributions
- Consultant$25.2K35 contributions
- Founder$21.6K8 contributions
- Physician$21.6K45 contributions
- Manager$18.8K14 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $78,198 (7.1% of itemized individual dollars). Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society follows with $55,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $677,295 (62% of itemized individual dollars).
Garcia’s top industries
- Unemployed$546K899 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$131.3K201 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$78.2K37 contributions
- Nonprofit, Labor & Civil Society$55K16 contributions
- Technology & Communications$50.3K43 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$29.5K39 contributions
- Government$17.3K18 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$15.7K9 contributions
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$13.1K12 contributions
- Education & Academia$8,36024 contributions
Top states
California contributors gave the most, $250,837 (23% of itemized individual dollars). Contributors in Texas, where Garcia is running, gave $210,366 (19% of itemized individual dollars).
Garcia’s top states
- California$250.8K301 contributions
- Texas$210.4K542 contributions
- New York$168.7K116 contributions
- Massachusetts$82.2K78 contributions
- Washington$62.1K72 contributions
- Colorado$31.2K52 contributions
- District of Columbia$23.9K31 contributions
- Oregon$23.4K25 contributions
- Florida$21.6K34 contributions
- Illinois$20.4K31 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Johnny Garcia. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JOHNNY GARCIA FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Garcia's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.