GovMoneyGraph2023–2024

Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle

Who's Funding Monty Montanez?

Monty Montanez’s campaign for Texas’s 32nd Congressional District has reported raising $47,046 through July 29, 2026. That includes $17,645 (38%) in itemized individual contributions, $1,564 (3.3%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less, $1,100 from PACs, party and other committees and $25,737 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.

At a glance

Total raised$47,046April 1, 2025 – July 29, 2026

Where the money came from
SourceAmountShare
The candidate’s own money$25,73755%
Individuals giving over $200$17,64538%
Individuals giving $200 or less$1,5643.3%
PACs and other committees$1,1002.3%
Other loans$4000.9%
Other receipts$5991.3%

The leader in each category

Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle

Top individual contributors

The largest individual contributor to Montanez’s campaign is Lonnie Clifton Price, who gave $7,000 across 1 contribution. Seung Lee gave $3,500.

Montanez’s top individual contributors

  1. Lonnie Clifton Price$7,0001 contribution
  2. Seung Lee$3,5001 contribution
  3. Chantal Rogers-Satterwhite$1,5412 contributions
  4. Kenneth Moore$1,2502 contributions
  5. Elizabeth Villarreal$9202 contributions
  6. Shelley Sturges$5201 contribution
  7. Alvaro Gordillo$5001 contribution
  8. Stephan Nance$5001 contribution
  9. Chuck Tark$5001 contribution
  10. Connie Fisher$4164 contributions
All individual contributors in the directory →

Top committee contributors

PACs, party committees and other committees gave $2,500 in itemized contributions. The largest is MONTY FOR CONGRESS CAMPAIGN, at $2,500 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.

Montanez’s top committee contributors

  1. MONTY FOR CONGRESS CAMPAIGN$2,5001 contribution
All committee contributors in the directory →

Top employers

The leading named employer is DISCOUNT HVAC, LLC: contributors who work there gave $3,500 across 1 contribution. STONY BIZ LLC is next at $1,541. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $8,716 (48% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.

Montanez’s top employers

  1. Self-employed$7,2602 contributions
  2. DISCOUNT HVAC, LLC$3,5001 contribution
  3. STONY BIZ LLC$1,5412 contributions
  4. SPARK CONNECTED LLC$1,2502 contributions
  5. Not Reported$9366 contributions
  6. Associa, Inc.$5201 contribution
  7. Retired$5201 contribution
  8. DBC ELECTRIC$5001 contribution
  9. IRONGATE CAPITAL ADVISORS$5001 contribution
  10. KOTALLY$5001 contribution
All employers in the directory →

Top occupations

Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $10,760 across 3 contributions. “Chief Executive Officer” follows at $2,791. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $1,456 (8.1% of itemized individual dollars).

Montanez’s top occupations

  1. Owner$10.8K3 contributions
  2. Chief Executive Officer$2,7914 contributions
  3. Retired$1,4567 contributions
  4. Manager$1,2803 contributions
  5. Banker$5001 contribution
  6. Electrician$5001 contribution
  7. Nurse$2501 contribution
  8. Firefighter$1041 contribution
All occupations in the directory →

Top industries

Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Finance, Insurance & Real Estate, at $520 (2.9% of itemized individual dollars). Government follows with $104. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $8,716 (48% of itemized individual dollars).

Montanez’s top industries

  1. Self-Employed & Freelance$7,2602 contributions
  2. Not Reported$9366 contributions
  3. Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$5201 contribution
  4. Retired$5201 contribution
  5. Government$1041 contribution
All industries in the directory →

Top states

Texas contributors gave the most, $17,121 (95% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Montanez is running in; 5.1% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.

Montanez’s top states

  1. Texas$17.1K19 contributions
  2. Florida$2601 contribution
  3. New York$2601 contribution
All states in the directory →

About the data

Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Monty Montanez. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (MONTY FOR CONGRESS CAMPAIGN), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.

Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.

Keep following the money

Go deeper into Montanez's records

Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.

Who's Funding Monty Montanez? | GovMoneyGraph