Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Steve Dowell?
Steve Dowell’s campaign for Texas’s 31st Congressional District has reported raising $50,599 through September 30, 2026. That includes $18,103 (36%) in itemized individual contributions, $3,893 (7.7%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $28,594 from the candidate in contributions and loans. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them. The FEC lists the candidate as Steven Clay Dowell, Jr..
At a glance
Total raised$50,599July 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The candidate’s own money | $28,594 | 57% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $18,103 | 36% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $3,893 | 7.7% |
| Other receipts | $9 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJerry Stephens$2,940 · 17% of $17,801
- Top employerTEMPLE TINT & ACCESSORIES$2,800 · 16% of $17,801
- Top occupationRetired$6,361 · 36% of $17,801
- Top industryDefense & Aerospace$1,500 · 13% of $11,161
- Top stateTexas$15,321 · 86% of $17,801
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Dowell’s campaign is Jerry Stephens, who gave $2,940 across 3 contributions. Steve Bartlett gave $2,401.
Dowell’s top individual contributors
- Jerry Stephens$2,9403 contributions
- Steve Bartlett$2,4011 contribution
- Frank Benolken$2,0001 contribution
- Mike McCue$1,5002 contributions
- Jeff Slentz$1,5001 contribution
- Matthew Dick$1,1001 contribution
- Vu Nguyen$1,0001 contribution
- Lisa Benolken$8001 contribution
- Mickie Cassidy$8002 contributions
- Steve Dowell, Sr.$5001 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is TEMPLE TINT & ACCESSORIES: contributors who work there gave $2,800 across 2 contributions. herzog contracting corp. is next at $1,500. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $7,911 (44% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Dowell’s top employers
- Retired$6,3618 contributions
- TEMPLE TINT & ACCESSORIES$2,8002 contributions
- herzog contracting corp.$1,5001 contribution
- PAYLOCITY$1,5002 contributions
- U.S. Department of Defense$1,5003 contributions
- MILITARY LIVING TX$1,1001 contribution
- Self-employed$1,0503 contributions
- Unemployed$5001 contribution
- WILSONART$5001 contribution
- ENGINEER$4902 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Owner” gave the most: $2,800 across 2 contributions. “Manager” follows at $1,500. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $6,861 (39% of itemized individual dollars).
Dowell’s top occupations
- Retired$6,3618 contributions
- Owner$2,8002 contributions
- Manager$1,5001 contribution
- Officer$1,5003 contributions
- Software Engineer$1,5002 contributions
- Real Estate Agent$1,1001 contribution
- Licensed Surgical Assistant$8002 contributions
- Mech. Planning$5001 contribution
- Not employed$5001 contribution
- Abetech$4902 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Defense & Aerospace, at $1,500 (8.4% of itemized individual dollars). Legal & Professional Services follows with $1,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $7,911 (44% of itemized individual dollars).
Dowell’s top industries
- Retired$6,3618 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$1,5003 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$1,5001 contribution
- Self-Employed & Freelance$1,0503 contributions
- Unemployed$5001 contribution
- Government$2501 contribution
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $15,321 (86% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Dowell is running in; 14% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Dowell’s top states
- Texas$15.3K19 contributions
- Virginia$1,2502 contributions
- Washington$5002 contributions
- Tennessee$4802 contributions
- District of Columbia$2501 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Steve Dowell. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (STEVE DOWELL FOR CONGRESS), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Dowell's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.