Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Tano Tijerina?
Tano Tijerina’s campaign for Texas’s 28th Congressional District has reported raising $1,862,407 through October 14, 2026. That includes $656,627 (35%) in itemized individual contributions, $191,344 (10%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less and $311,000 from PACs, party and other committees. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$1,862,407January 1, 2025 – October 14, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Transfers from joint fundraising and other authorized committees | $703,431 | 38% |
| Individuals giving over $200 | $656,627 | 35% |
| PACs and other committees | $306,000 | 16% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $191,344 | 10% |
| Party committees | $5,000 | 0.3% |
| Other receipts | $5 | <0.1% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualJ. Murray Bowden$14,000 · 3.0% of $461,791
- Top committeeGROW THE MAJORITY$148,011 · 35% of $428,499
- Top employerAdaptive Construction Solutions$14,000 · 4.1% of $344,629
- Top occupationRetired$101,085 · 29% of $344,629
- Top industryLegal & Professional Services$20,643 · 11% of $192,120
- Top stateTexas$383,652 · 83% of $461,791
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Tijerina’s campaign is J. Murray Bowden, who gave $14,000 across 1 contribution. Leigh Briscoe gave $14,000.
Tijerina’s top individual contributors
- J. Murray Bowden$14K1 contribution
- Leigh Briscoe$14K2 contributions
- Nicholas Morgan$14K3 contributions
- James D. Walker$11.5K2 contributions
- Ronald Cameron$7,0001 contribution
- Ryan Castleman$7,0002 contributions
- Kurt Kraus$7,0002 contributions
- Tawhid Shuaib$7,0001 contribution
- Gerardo Sanchez$6,1006 contributions
- Craig Jones$5,2051 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $428,499 in itemized contributions. The largest is GROW THE MAJORITY, at $148,011 across 4 contributions. EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS follows with $115,369. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Tijerina’s top committee contributors
- GROW THE MAJORITY$148K4 contributions
- EMMER MAJORITY BUILDERS$115.4K4 contributions
- TANO TIJERINA FOR CONGRESS-GTM NOMINEE FUND: TX-28$105.7K1 contribution
- DEFEND OUR MAJORITY$47.8K3 contributions
- TIJERINA FOR TX-28 REPUBLICAN NOMINEE FUND 2026$11.6K1 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is Adaptive Construction Solutions: contributors who work there gave $14,000 across 3 contributions. BRISCOE RANCH INC. is next at $14,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $143,870 (31% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Tijerina’s top employers
- Retired$101.1K3,528 contributions
- Self-employed$42.8K105 contributions
- Adaptive Construction Solutions$14K3 contributions
- BRISCOE RANCH INC.$14K2 contributions
- Castleman Power Development$7,0002 contributions
- Mountaire Corporation$7,0001 contribution
- JAM INVESTING LLC$5,2051 contribution
- LONG LAKE$5,2051 contribution
- 3C RANCH AND CATTLE$5,0822 contributions
- PATMO CONCRETE LLC$4,5332 contributions
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Chief Executive Officer” gave the most: $31,041 across 11 contributions. “Manager” follows at $27,911. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $111,728 (24% of itemized individual dollars).
Tijerina’s top occupations
- Retired$101.1K3,528 contributions
- Chief Executive Officer$31K11 contributions
- Manager$27.9K15 contributions
- Farmer$22.1K5 contributions
- Workforce Development$14K3 contributions
- Real Estate$13.6K30 contributions
- Physician$12.5K7 contributions
- Owner$12.1K10 contributions
- Engineer$11.7K48 contributions
- Self-employed$10.6K3 contributions
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Legal & Professional Services, at $20,643 (4.5% of itemized individual dollars). Finance, Insurance & Real Estate follows with $10,500. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $145,301 (31% of itemized individual dollars).
Tijerina’s top industries
- Retired$101.1K3,528 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$42.8K105 contributions
- Legal & Professional Services$20.6K7 contributions
- Finance, Insurance & Real Estate$10.5K4 contributions
- Energy, Utilities & Mining$7,5003 contributions
- Retail, Food & Consumer Goods$7,27411 contributions
- Unemployed$1,02633 contributions
- Government$41816 contributions
- Not Reported$40514 contributions
- Defense & Aerospace$33816 contributions
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $383,652 (83% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Tijerina is running in; 17% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Tijerina’s top states
- Texas$383.7K954 contributions
- Florida$13.6K341 contributions
- Arkansas$8,00681 contributions
- California$6,473552 contributions
- Virginia$6,213193 contributions
- Georgia$4,348134 contributions
- Tennessee$4,254254 contributions
- Massachusetts$4,184122 contributions
- New York$2,85627 contributions
- Illinois$1,92096 contributions
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Tano Tijerina. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (TANO TIJERINA FOR CONGRESS INC), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Tijerina's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.