Campaign money · 2025–2026 cycle
Who's Funding Jarvis Johnson?
Jarvis Johnson’s campaign for Texas’s 29th Congressional District has reported raising $142,143 through February 11, 2026. That includes $41,381 (29%) in itemized individual contributions and $762 (0.5%) in unitemized gifts of $200 or less. Itemized contributions name each contributor; the rankings below are built from them.
At a glance
Total raised$142,143January 1, 2025 – February 11, 2026
| Source | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals giving over $200 | $41,381 | 29% |
| Individuals giving $200 or less | $762 | 0.5% |
| Other receipts | $100,000 | 70% |
The leader in each category
Itemized contributions, 2025–2026 cycle
- Top individualEarl Cummings$3,000 · 13% of $22,500
- Top committeeJOHNSON, JARVIS$16,897 · 100% of $16,897
- Top employerJDDA GROUP$5,000 · 22% of $22,500
- Top occupationAccountant$3,000 · 13% of $22,500
- Top industryGovernment$1,000 · 17% of $5,750
- Top stateTexas$20,000 · 89% of $22,500
Top individual contributors
The largest individual contributor to Johnson’s campaign is Earl Cummings, who gave $3,000 across 1 contribution. Kevin Khong gave $3,000.
Johnson’s top individual contributors
- Earl Cummings$3,0001 contribution
- Kevin Khong$3,0001 contribution
- Hyacinth Ahuruonye$2,5001 contribution
- Trinidad Mendez$2,0001 contribution
- Jason Yoo$2,0001 contribution
- Lynell Smith$1,7501 contribution
- Derrick Baldwin$1,0002 contributions
- Benjamin Hall$1,0001 contribution
- Kristofer Lambi$1,0001 contribution
- Chance Sampson$1,0001 contribution
Top committee contributors
PACs, party committees and other committees gave $16,897 in itemized contributions. The largest is JOHNSON, JARVIS, at $16,897 across 1 contribution. A joint fundraising committee passes along money it raised from many individuals, so its total here is not one contributor’s money.
Johnson’s top committee contributors
- JOHNSON, JARVIS$16.9K1 contribution
Top employers
The leading named employer is JDDA GROUP: contributors who work there gave $5,000 across 2 contributions. TZ SERVICES is next at $2,000. Contributors who reported being unemployed, retired or self-employed gave $5,500 (24% of itemized individual dollars). Employers are as each contributor reported them; a company named here did not give itself.
Johnson’s top employers
- JDDA GROUP$5,0002 contributions
- Unemployed$3,0001 contribution
- SELF EMPLOYED CPA$2,5001 contribution
- TZ SERVICES$2,0001 contribution
- LYNELL SMITH$1,7501 contribution
- HALL LAW GROUP, PLLC$1,0001 contribution
- Harris County$1,0001 contribution
- LAMBI CONSULTING$1,0001 contribution
- Novartis$1,0002 contributions
- SAMPSON PUBLIC AFFAIRS. LLC$1,0001 contribution
Top occupations
Among named occupations, contributors listing “Accountant” gave the most: $3,000 across 1 contribution. “Owner” follows at $2,750. Contributors reporting no occupation, or being retired, gave $3,000 (13% of itemized individual dollars).
Johnson’s top occupations
- Accountant$3,0001 contribution
- Not employed$3,0001 contribution
- Owner$2,7502 contributions
- Business Executive$2,5001 contribution
- Chief Executive Officer$2,5002 contributions
- Program Director$1,7501 contribution
- Attorney$1,0001 contribution
- Judge$1,0001 contribution
- Sales$1,0002 contributions
- Sales Director$1,0001 contribution
Top industries
Classified by contributors’ employers, the largest industry is Government, at $1,000 (4.4% of itemized individual dollars). Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals follows with $1,000. Contributors with no employer to classify, or self-employed, gave $3,750 (17% of itemized individual dollars).
Johnson’s top industries
- Unemployed$3,0001 contribution
- Government$1,0001 contribution
- Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals$1,0002 contributions
- Self-Employed & Freelance$7501 contribution
Top states
Texas contributors gave the most, $20,000 (89% of itemized individual dollars). That is the state Johnson is running in; 11% of itemized individual dollars came from outside it.
Johnson’s top states
- Texas$20K16 contributions
- California$2,5001 contribution
About the data
Totals raised come from the FEC's summary of every committee authorized by Jarvis Johnson. The rankings cover the itemized contributions reported by the principal campaign committee (JARVIS JOHNSON FOR US), net of refunds and excluding memo entries. A contribution made through a conduit such as ActBlue or WinRed is reported under the person who gave it.
Industries are assigned from each contributor's reported employer. Figures change as the campaign files new and amended reports.
Keep following the money
Go deeper into Johnson's records
Published by GovMoneyGraph from Federal Election Commission records. Not affiliated with any campaign or with the FEC.